Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I have rashes under the penile skin with open cracks. Is this herpes?

Answered by
Dr. Deepti Shukla
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 24, 2020

Hello doctor,

I have rashes on the penis under the head. It has been there for a while. It started as a small rash and continues to get worse. It is in the folds of skin under the head of penis and never looked bumpy until now. I am sexually active and still masturbating actively. Previously it was just a whitish spot. Now it started to get soft, moist, and crack open. I hope it is not herpes. Please help.

Dr. Deepti Shukla

Dermatology Venereology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Such rashes on the penis can occur due to multiple causes including syphilis, herpes, candidal balanitis, and many more.

I need to ask you a few questions so I can advise you properly. Since when do you have this rash? Do you have burning associated with it? Do you have itching associated with it? Any discharge from the penis? Any history of unprotected sexual exposure or any unsafe sexual practice?

Please get back to me with answers to these questions so I can help you out.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

Yes, history of stupid and unsafe decisions with sex recently. It has been about a month. It started just as a small rash, and light patch. But it is in the folds so very hard to keep dry. Itching and burning only when irritated. If I leave it alone for a few days, it starts to go away and does not itch or burn as much. No discharge. I had a little discharge two weeks ago and did a treatment for STDs and it went away.

When left alone, it typically starts to go away, and just look like a rash, so I thought it was nothing, but it is getting worse and I do not know what to put on it or what to do? It is not itchy or painful, nor did it start as pimples or bumps. It started as more of a white looking area. It has gotten bigger.

Dr. Deepti Shukla

Dermatology Venereology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

From the history and photo (attachment removed to protect patient identity), I gather it is either syphilis or candidal balanitis. It is definitely not herpes.

Now the morphology, that is the look of the rash is very similar to syphilitic ulcer. Syphilitic lesions are typically painless rash or erosion. As you also have a history of unsafe sexual exposure so we must rule out syphilis.

Candidal balanitis is a mild fungal infection of genitals in which rash itching occurs. I am suggesting you Clotrimazole cream, apply at night daily for three weeks. But get your VDRL (venereal disease research laboratory) test done for syphilis as we need to rule out this. And please always practice safe sex no matter what.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

Is it possible that this cream also help to treat STDs such as syphilis, chlamydia, gonorrhea and trichomonas?

Dr. Deepti Shukla

Dermatology Venereology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

No, this cream will not treat other STDs (sexually transmitted disease). This is an antifungal cream and will treat balanitis only.

For syphilis, you will have to take Penicillin injection or Doxycycline tablet course. Similarly, for gonorrhea, chlamydia and trichomoniasis, treatment for all these are completely different as different antibiotics are given for all three. That is why I am suggesting you to get your VDRL test done for syphilis.

Gonorrhea and Chlamydia have different presentation.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

Can I treat for all of these while also getting tested and awaiting test results? I have picked up the cream today.

Dr. Deepti Shukla

Dermatology Venereology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

No, treatment and antibiotics are different for all these STDs.

For syphilis, penicillin injection. For chlamydia, Azithromycin. For gonorrhea, Ceftriaxone injection. And for trichomoniasis, Metronidazole tablets. So there is no point of taking so many antibiotics. Also, if you take all these medicines your tests results will get affected and reports may come false positive. So, I would advise you please get tests done then take medicine depending on the reports.

And do not take unnecessary tension. We will see what comes in the report and will treat you accordingly.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Can balanitis cause tearing of foreskin and pain while masturbation?
I have STD. Please give your suggestion on it.
Why am I having itching and irritation near genital area?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Can Hydrozole be used for jock itch?

Query: Hi doctor, I had jock itch two months ago for the very first time. It is still there but fading. I started using Hydrozole cream two weeks ago, it seems to be working. How long it would take for a complete cure? After using this cream I fell some itch in legs. Now the groin skin appears red and ver...  Read Full »

I have inflammation and small red bumps on the penis after sex and masturbation. Is this balanitis?

Query: Hello doctor,I have inflammation of the penis head and small red bumps on the outer edge of the penis after sex and masturbation. The bumps occur and disappear after a few days. I have been using antifungal cream for about a month and also took antibiotics. It looks like it has vanished but occurs b...  Read Full »

Herpes - a Common STD

Article Overview: In this article, I have discussed the clinical presentation and treatment of herpes. Read Article


Dr. Suvash Sahu
Dermatologist

Herpes disease is caused by herpes simplex virus. The herpes simplex virus (HSV) is a double stranded DNA virus, infects humans alone and is almost ubiquitous. There are two closely related species of HSV, type 1 (HSV-1) and type 2 (HSV-2). They cause primary as well as recurrent mucocutaneous infec...  Read Article

Also Read


Miscarriage
COVID-19 Testing

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
