ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What causes ring-like redness in the foreskin and pain on retracting?

Answered by
Dr. Snehal Laul
and medically reviewed by Dr. Preetha J
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 30, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am having an itching and redness in my glans. When I wash with water, there is a burning sensation. The foreskin has redness in a ring formation and hurts when retracting. Please help with the medication that I should take to cure this. Thank you.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Do you have any history of fungal infections in the past?
  • Do you have any recurrent episodes?
  • Do you have any swelling of the glans penis?

Attach clinical picture to assess so can guide you accordingly.

Hi doctor,

Thank you for your reply.

There is no prior history. This is the first time it has happened. It has been a month since I noticed slight redness, but there was no discomfort or itching. Itching and pain started last week. Also, the redness has spread to more areas. There is no swelling of the glans penis. I have attached the picture (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • It is a fungal infection with balanitis.
  • Apply Clotrimazole cream (candid cream) at night for four weeks.
  • Apply Miconazole cream in the daytime for four weeks.
  • Clean genitals daily with Episoft cleanser or No soap cleanser or Cetaphil cleanser.
  • Tablet Fluconazole 150 mg after food for three days.
  • Tablet Levocetirizine 5 mg at night after food for seven days.
  • Maintain proper genital hygiene.
  • Avoid scratching and rubbing of lesions.
  • Maintain sugar levels under control.
  • Keep a check on sugar levels.

Regards.

  • Are you diabetic?
  • Are you sexually active?
  • Did you have any unprotected sex in the last three months?

Hi doctor,

Thanks for your diagnosis.

Tablet Fluconazole 150 mg - Should I take one tablet per day after dinner?

Will the creams mentioned help to relieve the itch?

Yes, I am in a Pre-Diabetic (Fasting sugar is 120) stage.

Yes, I am sexually active?

I do not have any unprotected sex in the last three months?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, Fluconazole 150 mg after dinner.
  • Yes, it will take a few weeks to go.
  • Avoid sex until the lesion heals.
  • Practice safe sex.
  • Use barriers.
  • Keep a check on the sugar levels.
  • Keep them under control.

Regards.

Hello doctor,

Thank you for your reply.

Fine, I will do that.

Kindly confirm the medicines. I have attached the picture (attachment removed to protect patient identity) for reference.

Thank you.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

No pictures have been attached in the attachment section.

Please check.

  • Miconazole cream (Micogel cream) in daytime for 4 weeks.
  • Clotrimazole cream (candid cream) at night for 4 weeks.
  • No soap cleanser or Cetaphil cleanser or Episoft cleanser to clean genitals daily for 2 months.
  • Tablet Fluconazole 150 mg once after food for 3 days.
  • Tablet Levocetirizine 5 mg at night after food for 7 days (if there is itching).
  • Regards.
  • Get urine routine or urine culture and microscopy to rule out possible STI (sexually transmitted disease).
  • Also, Get VDRL (venereal disease research laboratory) test done.

Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is fungal infection the main cause for losing skin on my penis?

.. common cause will be a fungal infection, and the treatment will be with Canesten cream (Clotrimazole) to apply twice daily for a week. But since the lady is also symptomatic, it is better to go for STD (sexually transmitted disease) screening for ...   Read full

Could balanitis causes inflammation and red bumps on penis after sex and masturbation?

Apply Clotrimazole cream twice a day for two weeks ...   Read full

Can fungal infection cause low grade fever?

.. a chronic fever, which is called as pyrexia of unknown origin when we are unable to ascertain a cause. As your blood tests and x-ray are normal, lung infection is ruled out. Conditions causing chronic fever are numerous. Also, certain infect...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
