ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have white patches on the skin under my foreskin. What could it be?

Answered by
Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary
and medically reviewed by Dr. Chithranjali Ravichandran
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 01, 2021

Hello doctor,

I have white patches on the skin under my foreskin.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thanks for contacting us.

I read your query and understand your concerns.

As per the available details in the form of a query and attached picture (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity), it seems that you are suffering from balanoposthitis. This is characterized by inflammation of the foreskin and glans penis. My opinion is based on the fact that the foreskin appears inflamed and the appearance of white exudates on the affected area.

This is often caused by a variety of reasons, such as bacterial infections, fungal infections, or contact dermatitis.

Considering the various causes, it is important to determine the exact cause with appropriate tests (under microscope examination of scrapings), so you are requested to see a doctor in person.

In the meantime, you are requested to maintain hygiene with proper cleaning of the area and avoiding strong soap and related things.

I hope this helps you.

Feel free to write back to me if you have more questions.

Thanks and regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What should I do to manage the inflamed EUM, balanoposthitis and mild discharge?

.. description, it is clear that you have inflammation of foreskin and glans penis, which is called balanoposthitis in medical parlance. Usually, this does not occur in normal persons, if one can keep the undersurface of foreskin clean once a day. Ho...   Read full

I did not remove my make up after a party and slept off.And the very next day I got small red pimples on my face.Please help.

Hello doctor,Thanks for the reply.The answers are as follows;1) There is no chance of pregnancy.2) I have not done any scans before.Thanks.   Read full

Will Hydroquinone and Mometasone cause redness and itching after stopping it?

Hello doctor,Thanks for the reply.The answers are as follows;1) There is no chance of pregnancy.2) I have not done any scans before.Thanks.   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Sexologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
