Q. I have a small painful bump on labia minora. Kindly help.

Answered by
Dr. Deepti Shukla
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 28, 2020

Hello doctor,

A small bump is raised on the skin on the top of labia minora. It is red, painful and I am applying Fucidin and warm compresses on it. It appeared after wearing tight pants. Should I be concerned?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Do not worry. I will help you with your concern. It seems you have developed folliculitis on labia. It could be any cyst also. I need to see this bump so please share a photo to assess the lesion and suggest you treatment accordingly.

Thank you doctor,

I did my best to take a decent photo. I also took Advil to relief and it helped.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thank you for sharing the photo (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

It seems you have developed Bartholin's cyst. Bartholin's cyst is a type of cyst which occurs due to blockage of Bartholin's gland present on the labia. Take tablet Augmentin (Amoxicillin and Clavulanic acid) 625 mg one tablet after lunch and one tablet after dinner for seven days. Continue Fucidin cream (Fusidic acid cream).

Take tablet Ibuprofen once daily after food for three days if you have pain. Also, sit in warm water in bathtub that can cause spontaneous rupture of the cyst. This will treat the secondary infection associated with the cyst. But you need to visit a dermatologist in person to get this cyst drained.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Which drug works better for throat infection,Augmentin or Azithromycin?

.. do not care about throat infection when it is mild and then it gets worsened and causes undue discomfort. Regarding choice of appropriate antibiotic, it is very important to know your history. It includes previous use of recent antibiotic, presenc...   Read full

I have itchy scalp. Is it folliculitis?

.. checked your photos (attachments removed to protect patient identity). It is better you go for haircut and shave or trim beard. It may be due to folliculitis or fungal infection by the description. You can get it examined by a doctor or dermatol...   Read full

Can I take Augmentin during pregnancy?

.. (Amoxicillin) is safe in pregnancy. Please go ahead. For further doubts consult an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> .. ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
