Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. CT scan shows para-aortic lymph node with constant belly bloating. Please explain.

Answered by
Dr. Harit Kothari
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 16, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am suffering from persistent bloating in the upper stomach soon after my ovarian cyst laparoscopic surgery which I underwent before eight months. Today a local doctor suggest a CT scan of the whole abdomen.

In the CT scan it is written that few enlarged lymph nodes are noted in the para-aortic region. The largest lymph node measuring 11 mm in short axis duration.

The rest of the report is normal. The local doctor said it may be a serious issue but I read on the internet that 11 mm lymph node in the para-aortic region is normal size. I am not suffering from any infection, fever, or other problems. Please guide me.

Dr. Harit Kothari

Medical Gastroenterology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Do you have any history of weight loss? Any history of blood in stools?

Looking at your CT report (attachment removed to protect patient identity) it is quite normal and that para aortic lymphadenopathy without any symptoms is of no concern. It might be due to some infection.


Investigations to be done:

Hemogram with ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate). CRP (C-reactive protein). UGI endoscopy.

Probable diagnosis:

Dyspepsia. Enteritis.

Treatment plan:

Antibiotics.

Preventive measures:

Avoid pain killers and spicy fatty meals.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

No history of weight loss or blood in stool. In 2016, I was suffering from meningitis brain TB. But the same was cured and confirmed recently (no infection left). Endoscopy report is perfectly normal. But bloating in the upper intestine is persisting since long. I have taken many medicines related to GERD and constipation but not useful. Please guide me.

Dr. Harit Kothari

Medical Gastroenterology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have seen your endoscopy and other reports which were quite normal. As I said it is not of concern, regarding your symptoms it is there due to increased sensitivity of gut.


Probable diagnosis:

Functional dyspepsia.

Preventive measures:

Avoid pain killers and spicy oily food.

Regarding follow up:

After 15 days.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
How to consume Kalarchi Choornam to get rid of multiple ovarian cysts?
Can I take digestive enzyme for frequent bloating?
I have single lymph node enlargement. Is this due to cancer?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Why is there lymph node enlargement under chin and groin in a child?

Query: Hello doctor, My 2-year-old female child has mild lymph node enlargement under the chin and groin. She had a fever. Her weight is 8 kg. Peripheral smear showed mild degree aniso-poikilocytosis. Her hemoglobin is 12. She has a minimal fullness of renal pelvic calyceal system (USG). Is there anything...  Read Full »

My constipation problem got worsened after undergoing cervical spine surgery. What can I do?

Query: Hi doctor, I suffer from severe constipation for the past three years. I have undergone cervical spine surgery before two years back. Post surgery constipation problem still got worsened. Presently, I am taking Baclofen 5 mg three times a day for the spasticity in legs. Please help.  Read Full »

Can Kalarchikai cure multiple ovarian cysts in PCOD?

Query: Hello doctor, I have multiple small cysts in both ovaries (PCOS). Our family friend suggested me to consume Kalarchikai medicine, powdered mixed with pepper and honey to have it for one mandalam (48 days). I have completed nearly 44 days by consuming one small ball of the mixture every morning and ...  Read Full »

Also Read


COVID-19 Testing
I have redness in my eyes. How to stop it from getting redder?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
