Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Is it possible to have constant bloating, gas, and nausea after an injury?

Answered by
Dr. Sugreev Singh
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 17, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am so bloated all the time. I got squeezed around my ribs hard by a person with their legs. Can you develop a hiatus hernia from that? Because ever since then I have been having severe gas, nausea, and bloating all the time. Is this possible?

Dr. Sugreev Singh

General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Yes, it is possible that you got some injuries, and due to that, you have these symptoms. I cannot exactly say hernia, but some minor injuries can be there. So rule out that first of I would suggest you to a chest x-ray. So. We will see if there is any fracture or injuries. Other reason for this can be gastric acid reflux most probably.

For now, to get rid of acidity and bloating, you can take tab Ranitidine 75 mg twice a day before meal. If there is pain in the abdomen, you can take tablet Cyclopam (Dicyclomine and Paracetamol) once daily when you have pain after meal. If you do not find this combination in your country then take separate tablets with the same dose.

And please get you x-ray done and send me the picture of it. I will go through it and prescribe medicines accordingly. If there are any other symptoms like chest pain, difficulty in breathing, cough with blood, or cough in the sputum then please let me know.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

No, it is just some severe gas, belching, and nausea. I never had any gastric problems before until this happen to me 10 years ago. What organ could have been damaged? My bowel movements are fine and normal. No blood in stool. Also, can this be fixed or I have to live with this for the rest of my life?

Dr. Sugreev Singh

General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

If it is just gas, then it can be treated with medicine I prescribed. Other organs like liver and lungs can have injury, because lungs are inside the rib case so when the parson pressed there can be some injuries. And also liver as it lies in the right side just below the rib case. So to confirm if there is any fracture in ribs you can do chest x-ray. And also do ultrasound of whole abdomen to check is there any internal injuries.

If the force was not hard enough then possibly there would not be any injuries but as you mentioned you are having symptoms after that press only. That is why I suspect. So you can do these tests and later on you can send me pictures.

And for nausea take tablet Domperidone 10 mg once daily for three days. For acidity, take tablet Ranitidine 75 mg twice daily for five days. Do not take tablet Cyclopam if you do not have pain. Take only when you have abdominal pain. Everything will be fine if it is normal acidity. Along with the medicine avoid oily and fast food. Eat more veggies and fruits.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I have severe constipation after undergoing cervical spine surgery. How to treat it?
Can I take digestive enzyme for frequent bloating?
How can pain in the back of chest with poor bowel movements be cured?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Will Prevacid help with the symptoms of GERD?

Query: Hi doctor, I was diagnosed with GERD six years ago. I have gained 10 pounds of weight and I started having phlegm in my throat. I am coughing more to get the phlegm out of my throat. I am currently taking Prevacid (over-the-counter) once a day in the morning. The phlegm and coughing does not seem ...  Read Full »

I have nausea and vomiting every day because of acidity. Please help.

Query: Hello doctor,I have a problem of acidity. It feels like a condition when a woman is going through morning sickness. I am 21 and single, but every morning I feel nausea and cannot eat anything until I throw up. Any slight stress, excitement, or sadness increases acidity that I am not able to eat anyt...  Read Full »

I have nausea and burning pain in abdomen. Please provide advise.

Query: Hello doctor, I am a female, 45 kg, 5 feet one inch. I have nausea, slight pain and burning sensation in upper left abdomen, and discomfort on the left side of the abdomen. I am currently on Dolgina, Librax, Calbo.  Read Full »

Also Read


COVID-19 and MIS-C (Multisystem Inflammatory Syndrome in Children)
I have fever, severe headache, and cough. Please help me.
Brucellosis - Symptoms, Complications, Diagnosis, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
