ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I started to get dizzy spells in certain positions after delivery. Is it due to positional vertigo?

Answered by
Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal
and medically reviewed by Dr. K Shobana
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 21, 2021

Hi doctor,

I had a baby before sixteen months. When she was four and a half months old, I started to get dizzy spells in certain positions. It was triggered by tilting the head to the right side while using my phone. It does not happen every time but it was very sporadic. It got severe after a few days and I went to the emergency. The doctor examined me and told me that I have BPPV. I did Epley on myself and vertigo on the right side got stopped. Then I turned over and continued following the exercise. It went away after four days and it came back after a month. I got constant unsteadiness. But I had not lost my balance. I have motion sensitivity when I move my head left or right too fast. I also have visual disturbances. I did a full workup including VNG, Dix-hall pike, and measured eye movement with goggles. I did a hearing test and it was normal every time.

I got an anxiety disorder when I was 16 years old and being dizzy made my anxiety worse. I have a large amount of brain fog and a spaced-out feeling. I am feared regarding dizziness and developed a slight agoraphobic behavior pattern. After that, my hearing became sensitive. I can hear the vibration of eardrums when peoples speak loudly. I also started to have vibration periodically in my left ear with some fullness. I also have mild tinnitus and it began after BPPV was gone. I am wondering whether it is due to stress or something wrong in my ears. I have consulted two ENT specialists and none of them found anything wrong.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You are having dizziness with hyperacusis. There is an increase in hearing sensitivity. The dizziness associated with these symptoms must be investigated. It can be positional vertigo but you should consult an ENT (ear, nose, and throat) specialist and get an MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) done. Please mention whether you are breastfeeding, and the medicines taken for this problem. Have a follow up with the required information so that I can suggest you better.

Thank you doctor,

I am not giving breastfeeding to my baby now. I stopped breastfeeding before getting these symptoms. I had done an MRI and CT scan. The results were normal. My blood work was also normal. Why do I have dizziness even after getting resolved from BPPV?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The imbalance can be due to a problem in the inner ear. You can take tablet Betahistine 16 mg twice daily for ten days and tablet Stemetil (Prochlorperazine) twice a day. You should do manoeuvers for positional vertigo.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have spinning of my head with nausea and vomiting. What could this be?

.. all, get relaxed. Do not panic. Everything has some solution. According to your complaints, it looks like a BPPV (benign paroxysmal positional vertigo) which is a problem occurring due to some calcium crystal deposition in the internal ear, the ...   Read full

My mom has been suffering from head spinning. Why?

.. for her head spinning are as follows. Probably, your mom is suffering from benign paroxysmal positional vertigo (BPPV). It can be controlled by a tablet like Vertin16 mg (Betahistine) or Stugeron (Cinnarizine) at bedtime or twice daily. The seco...   Read full

I get dizziness when I look up or get up. What is causing this?

.. carefully through your question and would explain that your symptoms do not seem to be related to intracranial hypertension or any of the other disorders. An inner ear disorder, vertigo, or epilepsy may lead to such clinical situation. For this r...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
