Q. I want to know about the treatment for bicuspid aortic valve.

Answered by
Dr. Malay Shukla
and medically reviewed by Dr. K Shobana
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 18, 2021

Hi doctor,

I want to know about the treatment for a bicuspid aortic valve.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Bicuspid aortic valve (BiAV) is a common condition affecting one to two percent of world's population. There are millions of people with the bicuspid aortic valve. Most of them try to live their life normally without knowing that they have a bicuspid aortic valve. Some people with BiAV can develop either leaking or constriction of the aortic valve. A small percentage of people can develop leaking or constriction later in their life and it needs to be replaced by surgery or any other intervention.

Some people with BiAV can develop dilatation of the aorta and it needs to operated. A patient presenting with BiAV without constriction or leaking of the valve needs to do an echocardiogram every five years to see the condition of the valve. If the root and the ascending aorta is not visualized properly by echocardiogram, then an MRI (magnetic resonance) of the aorta has to be done. Their first-degree relatives such as parents, siblings, and kids have to be diagnosed for bicuspid aortic valve and they are advised to undergo an echocardiogram to know whether they have BiAV. Even kids can develop it when they become older.

Thank you doctor,

I am 28 years with a bicuspid aortic valve. Do I need surgery?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have gone through the echocardiogram report (attachment removed to protect patient identity). No, you do not need any surgery for your aortic valve. There is a discrepancy between the final impression and the main report. It says tricuspid in the main report whereas it says bicuspid in the final impression. So there is no need for doing surgery for the aortic valve. Please mention the reason for doing an echocardiogram. There is a considerable thickening of heart muscles. Please say whether you have high blood pressure.

The reason for the heart muscle thickening has to be evaluated and if it is due to high blood pressure, then the secondary cause of high blood pressure has to be evaluated in a 28 years old male. The echocardiograms show that the aortic root is dilated and it does not mention the exact size. The size mentioned for the aortic annulus is normal. So, I recommend that you do not require surgery for the aortic valve. It is good to do a video consultation to discuss the cause of heart muscle thickening. You need to do an echocardiogram again and after a year to assess the valve and aortic root.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
What are the side effects of taking Adderall for a long time?

He also had a bicuspid aortic valve at birth, but it was only diagnosed in adulthood, and it has caused no symptoms so far ...  Will his BAV more likely to develop into other cardiovascular diseases like hypertension, h...   Read full

ECG shows RBBB and marked left ventricular hypertrophy. What does it mean?

.. (electrocardiogram) is showing incomplete RBBB (right bundle branch block) or early RBBB and features of left ventricular hypertrophy, and also heart rate is on lower side nearing 60 beats per minute. But as you mentioned, he is a basketball playe...   Read full

Is it dangerous to have sexual intercourse with a heart problem?

I have several heart issues, right bundle branch block, bicuspid aortic valve, patent formen ovale and high blood pressure ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


MRI says degenerative changes seen. Is any treatment required?

Query: Hello doctor, My father whose age is 48 years, got a back pain a month ago. So, we consulted a local doctor. He suggested an MRI test. We did that and his report says 'degenerative changes affecting lumbar spine with left para-central disc bulges with posterior annual tear at L4-L5 and L5-S1 levels...  Read Full »

MRI spine showed intramedullary mass at T4. Is it a cyst or malignancy?

Query: Hello doctor, I had an MRI of the thoracic spine and it showed an intramedullar mass at level T4. I was told it is likely to be a cyst and is not malignant. However, everything I have read online says that intramedullar lesions are almost always malignant and cysts are rare or maybe evidence of MS,...  Read Full »

Please interpret my ECG for heart palpitations.

Query: Hello doctor, I had heart palpitations every day and ECG has picked up some downward spikes when I feel a palpitation. Please explain my ECG.  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
