Q. Am I taking my birth control pills in the right sequence?

Answered by
Dr. Sravanthi Nuthalapati
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 13, 2017 and last reviewed on: Feb 10, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am a 28 year old female. I am on birth control pills (Femilon) from the last two months. I had finished the first pack on the 19th last month. After that, I got my period on the sixth pill-free day, that is, on the 25th. I have restarted the new pack on the 27th. I have taken all the pills regularly and at the same time between 10.30 to 11 PM every day without missing any pill. On the 5th of this month, I had unprotected sex with my husband, but he did not ejaculate inside me and my second pill pack finished on the 16th this month. Today is my sixth pill-free day, but I still did not get my period. I am not feeling any pre-period symptoms like legs and back pains. I have done a home pregnancy test on the fourth pill-free day, but that was negative.

I am worried about pregnancy because I have a little one who is 2 years old and I do not want another baby now. I had a D and C just four months back as the emergency contraceptive pill Unwanted 72 I took failed in my case. I am worried about this. Please suggest what I should do so that I can relax. Is my sequence of taking the new pill pack of 21 pills after a gap of seven days correct?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • As you have correctly taken all the pills in the pack regularly as prescribed, that is for 21 days with 7 days off, there is very less chance of a pregnancy. The failure rates of pills, if properly used, is less than 0.5 %.
  • So, you need not panic and repeat your urine pregnancy test on day-7 of the pill-free days and if negative, restart your fresh pack.



Thank you doctor,

I have checked for pregnancy on the fourth pill-free day and that was negative. Is it not an accurate time to detect the pregnancy? Also, are delayed periods normal or a side effect? If not, can I continue taking these pills in the long run?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com

  • Usually, the periods should come once you stop the pills. So, just wait till day-7 after stopping the pills and repeat the urine pregnancy test.
  • Get an ultrasound pelvis if you do not get your periods and consult a gynecologist.
  • Delayed periods need not be because of pregnancy.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Is the abortion process complete or not?

So we cannot be sure about the complete termination of pregnancy ... Ultrasound will confirm the status of pregnancy ...   Read full

After abortion, my wife is bleeding from anus. How to manage?

She had 6 weeks pregnancy ...   Read full

Does a contraceptive pill affect periods?

Hi doctor, Are contraceptive pills safe to take ...  Does taking contraceptive pills completely reduce the chances of pregnancy or is there still some chance ...   Read full

 


7 Days COVID Care
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines
Female Sexual Arousal Disorder: Break the Shackles and Seek Help!!
Covaxin Vs Covishield

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
