iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersObstetrics and Gynecologybirth control pillI am scared that I might get pregnant even after taking a birth control pill after unprotected sex. Please help.

Can birth control pill prevent pregnancy after unprotected sex?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At April 14, 2023
Reviewed AtMay 9, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I took birth control pill ast month for two weeks, then stopped because I was gaining weight and breaking out, and my mood worsened. I had gotten my period a few days back, but once I stopped, I bled the day after five days. I want to know if the fifth day of bleeding counts as my period because if it does, it would mean that I most likely ovulated. This is crucial to know because I had unprotected sex, and although I took a birth control pill immediately, I am still scared that I might be pregnant.

Thank you.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

Irregular bleeding is a common side effect of starting and stopping hormonal birth control. However, if you were experiencing a regular menstrual cycle before starting birth control, it is possible that this bleeding could have been your period. If you did ovulate, then it is possible that you could have become pregnant from unprotected sex, even though you took a pill. Birth control pills are not 100 % effective at preventing pregnancy, and their effectiveness decreases the longer you wait to take them after unprotected sex. If you are concerned about the possibility of pregnancy, it is essential to take a pregnancy test to determine whether or not you are pregnant. You can take a pregnancy test as early as the first day of your missed period or about two weeks after the date of unprotected sex. It is also important to remember that irregular bleeding is common when starting and stopping hormonal birth control, so your menstrual cycle may take some time to return to a regular pattern.

I hope this information will help.

Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Kanani Darshan Jayantilal
Dr. Kanani Darshan Jayantilal

Family Physician

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

birth control pillovulation

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Obstetrics and Gynecology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

