ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Other than Fordyce spots, what can cause painless spots on the foreskin?

Answered by
Dr. Sugreev Singh
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 12, 2021

Hello doctor,

I have spots on my foreskin. And they do not look like the Fordyce spots that I already have in other parts of my body.

Kindly help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thank you for writing, and I can understand your concern.

Your spots can be due to sexually transmitted infections such as candida or chlamydia infections. Do not worry, as it can be treated accordingly.

Kindly answer me the following to help you better;

1) Since when do you have these spots?

2) Do you have a history of unprotected sex?

3) Is there any white discharge or itching?

4) Are you taking any treatment for it?

Thank you.

Hello doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

I do not have a history of intercourse and there is no itching or discharge.

Thanks.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It is good that you do not have a history of sex, discharge, and itching. Still, this is due to infection, but not an STI (sexually transmitted infections) as there is no sexual contact.

So please take the following treatment for five days;

1) Tablet Cefixime 200 mg twice a day after meal.

2) Tab Levocetirizine 10 mg once a daily after dinner.

3) Apply ointment containing Clotrimazole, Clobetasol, and Neomycin once daily before sleeping.

4) Clean the area with warm water regularly.

5) Wash your undergarments frequently.

If anything else, let me know.

Take care.


The Probable causes:

Infection.

Investigations to be done:

CBC (complete blood count).

Differential diagnosis:

Fungal infection.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why am I having itching and irritation near genital area?

.. B (Beclometasone and Clotrimazole) cream. It is a fungal infection. You will need oral antifungal medication. Are you allergic to oral medication? Are you diabetic? For more information consult a dermatologist online --> .. ...   Read full

I have a tiny black spot on my foreskin, which does not itch. Kindly suggest.

.. for providing the information. It looks like a genital lichen planus. Other possibilities are bowenoid papulosis, a rare case of syphilis. You can go for a skin punch biopsy for confirmation, which will confirm the diagnosis, and according to tha...   Read full

Why does my foreskin remain retracted permanently after masturbation?

.. a process where a person gets sexual pleasure and satisfaction by stroking or rubbing his or her genitals by using their hands manually or using sex toys. It is normally done while they are single but it is also done in relationships to get orgasm...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
