ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is it normal to experience uterine bleeding for a long time post-miscarriage?

Answered by
Dr. Richa Agarwal
and medically reviewed by Dr.P.C.Pavithra Pattu
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 04, 2022

Hi doctor,

The bleeding after my pregnancy loss has not stopped. The previous reports show there was RPOC, and now my TVS is normal. There seemed to be a slight hormonal imbalance and I was taking Dronis 30 and Tranexamic acid. The bleeding has started again and does not stop. Kindly help me resolve this issue.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thank you for trusting us with your health care. I have gone through your history and understand your concerns. As per your description, these symptoms could be due to hormonal imbalance. Get your pelvic ultrasound to see the endometrial thickness. If required, dilation and curettage (D and C) may be performed with IUD (intrauterine device) insertion. Get your thyroid profile and hemoglobin test also done. For excessive bleeding, you can take the tablet Tranexamic acid. I hope you found this helpful, and feel free to ask for more information.

Good luck.

Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:

Hi doctor, I am recently trying to get pregnant and in the past six months, have had a miscarriage and an ectopic pregnancy ... I forgot to mention I have had one successful pregnancy two years ago ......   Read full

I had vaginal bleeding after unprotected sex. Is this menstrual or miscarriage bleeding?

Is this menstrual or miscarriage bleeding ... They are likely to be your menses and not a miscarriage, as you had a normal menstrual bleed for six days each month ......   Read full

Had Positive Pregnancy test & then bled heavily. Was it indicates miscarriage?

I am not sure if I am still pregnant or if I had a miscarriage ... Sorry to hear about that and it sounds like a miscarriage ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
