Q. What is the possibility of miscarriage after negative urine pregnancy test?

Answered by
Dr. Jimesh H Mavani
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 29, 2020

Hello doctor,

My partner had a miscarriage unknowingly that she was pregnant five to eight weeks maybe? She had negative home pregnancy tests, a negative test at the doctor, and had a miscarriage the next day after doctors test. My question is, could it be possible there is another fetus remaining inside? I only ask because we each have one parent that is a twin. Please advise.

She thought she was on her period the entire week. Bled for seven days. She attributed it to the Plan-b pill she took several weeks back. We had unprotected sex but I still pulled out. She is on birth control and used a Plan-b pill. How is any of this miscarriage stuff possible especially after just seeing the doctor the day before miscarriage?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

If Bhcg (beta-human chorionic gonadotropin) test or urine pregnancy test says she is pregnant then we can say she is pregnant. And if Bhcg test is positive and healthy if it is decreasing with the history of bleeding then we can say it was a miscarriage.

Or we find a fetus part in ultrasound scan or test bleeding parts then we can say that it was pregnancy. It can be possible. The twin part, I cannot say. Need to do an ultrasound scan to check the status of pregnancy. Sometimes early there is implantation bleeding only.

Thank you doctor,

She found the actual fetus after, she is pretty shaken up about it and then her bleeding stopped afterward. So she is 99% sure it was a miscarriage. Any advice on what to do now?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You can see sac like structure on naked eye in this much early pregnancy. If pregnancy was only around six weeks. You cannot see clearly the fetus. Yes, if we see sac like structure then also we can confirm. But at the same time, the urine test should also come positive if pregnancy is that much big. If bleeding stopped after it expelled out then it was almost spontaneous abortion. Most of the time it is complete abortion. Wait for a few days and can do an ultrasound scan after five days to confirm whether it was complete or incomplete abortion. If bleeding starts before five days then do ultrasound scan early.

If complete abortion then wait for three months and start taking folic acid tablets one month before planning the next pregnancy.

If incomplete abortion then first need to clean the uterus with curettage procedure. And after the procedure wait for three months and start folic acid.

Can do some test like Torch- IgG and IgM for finding the cause behind sudden abortion. There can be a problem in the baby also which is more likely.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Can use of Mirena IUD cause irregular periods?

Mirena IUD (Levonorgestrel-releasing intrauterine device) secretes progesterone which could cause a diverse manifestations including unscheduled bleeding or no bleeding or bloating ...   Read full

Kindly tell me where and which emergency contraceptive pill is safe.

I hope you will get it but another contraceptive that you can have is copper-containing intrauterine device but it needs to be inserted and can cover up to 120 hours...   Read full

I am bleeding with clots after using MTP kit. Is this normal?

.. your situation. This much of bleeding is considered unusual. Either the process of abortion has been incomplete, because of which the uterus is still trying to expel out the products of conception. Or you have some blood problem. Are you still p...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
