ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am pregnant and bleeding profusely. Should I take an abortion pill?

Answered by
Dr. Sravanthi Nuthalapati
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 23, 2017

Hello doctor,

I am five weeks pregnant. From the last four days, I have bleeding. I consulted my doctor and she gave me a medicine but, it did not work. This is similar to what happened in my last pregnancy which I lost at two and a half months. So, I decided not to continue with this pregnancy. Which pill should I use for having an abortion at home? Please give me your suggestions and also advise me for my future pregnancy, because this has happened twice now and I am worried if I will ever be able to become a mother.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand that it must be very distressing for you. But I do not understand why you want to take medicines for abortion when you already have had one previously.

If you are still bleeding and the baby is viable (alive) on the scan, they would prescribe you few injections for sustaining the pregnancy. But, since it is five weeks, it is very early to even detect on the scan.

Moreover, if the fetus is not sustainable, it will abort itself. I would suggest you go for a pre-pregnancy counseling and evaluation before you plan for the next one, in case this one fails.

All the best.




Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can you explain how do I go about taking the abortion pills?

I need to know how I can terminate it through abortion pills and what other precautions I need to take ...   Read full

Is bleeding during pregnancy related to miscarriage?

.. anembryonic pregnancy, and at 8 weeks still, there is no embryo, no sac and have clots or bleeding. So it is more likely going to abort. There could be conservative, medical and surgical management. In conservative, you can wait for nature to take...   Read full

After abortion, my wife is bleeding from anus. How to manage?

Hi doctor, My wife was admitted to hospital due to incomplete abortion and dengue fever NS1 reactive ... Doctor has done surgical abortion and it was found dengue fever after blood test ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
