Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I have a perisac bleed of 1. 4 x 0. 5 cm and now 5 weeks pregnant. Is this pregnancy safe?

Answered by
Dr. Reetika Joshi
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 26, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am a 30-year-old female. I have a perisac bleed measuring 1.4 cm by 0.5 cm and my gestational sac measures 0.85 cm in the diameter. I was at 5 weeks 2 days at the time of my transvaginal scan. Now I am 5 weeks and 4 days. I had some vaginal bleeding two days back for four hours and then light spotting that is continuing. Is my bleed considered large? If I carry the baby to term, will it have any disabilities and will there be any ill effects on my health? Is it more advisable to terminate the pregnancy or carry forward?

I am currently on Folic acid +Iron, Vitamin C, Duphaston 10 mg, and Pantaz 40 mg.

Dr. Reetika Joshi

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I fully understand your concern and will surely help you.

Can you also share any history of previous pregnancy? Did you experience any similar problems in any prior pregnancy? How much bleeding (in terms of pads) did you experience, was it your period time had you not been pregnant? Has your spotting stopped now?

Do not worry. I have seen ladies delivering healthy babies even when they have been experiencing periods all through.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

This is my first pregnancy. I would say it was three tablespoons at the most and spotting for a while. I only had to use one pad. My period was supposed to come around 5th August. My last period date is 7th July.

The spotting is a bare minimum now. I can hardly see any when wiped with a tissue. My major concern is whether the perisac bleeding is too large compared to the present size of the gestational sac for a viable and healthy pregnancy to continue.

Dr. Reetika Joshi

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hello

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Your pregnancy is at very early stage. You just have to wait and watch. If the pregnancy continues, it will not cause any disabilities in the baby.

You are already on pregnancy support medicines and you have to wait for repeat scan for cardiac activity and if there is any increase in the size of the bleed. Let us see for the pregnancy to be viable first.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I am bleeding during pregnancy. Should I discontinue Heparin injection?
I am hyperthyroid and have polycystic ovaries. I have menstrual irregularity. Please help.
Is the abortion process complete or not?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Is it normal to have spotting randomly every few days after abortion?

Query: Hello doctor,I had an abortion four months back. My period returned seven weeks later and ever since then I have been spotting randomly every few days. I was 13 weeks pregnant at the time of the procedure. Is this normal? If not, what could it be? There are no other symptoms aside from very very lig...  Read Full »

I am bleeding during pregnancy. Can this lead to miscarriage?

Query: Hello doctor, I am female, 20 years old, 5'2" and 45.3 kg. I am pregnant but during my ultrasound, there is no embryo and yolk sac. My uterus is seven weeks and three days having 3.1 mm. Seven days after the ultrasound I had bleeding but it was light, the color was dark red, brown or black and it w...  Read Full »

After abortion, my wife is bleeding from anus. How to manage?

Query: Hi doctor, My wife was admitted to hospital due to incomplete abortion and dengue fever NS1 reactive. She had 6 weeks pregnancy. Doctor has done surgical abortion and it was found dengue fever after blood test. She was admitted for three days. Her initial platelet count was 150000 and later 180000, ...  Read Full »

Also Read


COVID-19 and MIS-C (Multisystem Inflammatory Syndrome in Children)
I have fever, severe headache, and cough. Please help me.
Brucellosis - Symptoms, Complications, Diagnosis, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
