ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is it normal to bleed a lot for more than three days during the sixteenth week of pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr. Radha Peruvemba Hariharan
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 30, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am 24-years-old female, and I am 16 weeks pregnant. I had slight bleeding six days ago. I immediately went to the hospital and checked for the baby's heartbeat, and it was fine. Then, I was examined with a speculum, which showed cervical erosion. After removing the speculum, I was bleeding a lot. They told me it is normal. It has been three days, but I am still bleeding.

Kindly help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Did you have an ultrasound scan or only listen to fetal heartbeat when you went for the examination? If you had a scan, does it mention any intrauterine bleeding or subchorionic hematoma?

There should not be any bleeding after speculum examination. Since you are saying the bleeding was profuse after the tests, it is not a usual scenario. Only spotting may appear if it comes at all.

The active bleeding has stopped, and only brownish discharge is there, which means only collected blood clots are getting dissolved, and there is no further bleeding inside.

If the scan was not done on that day, I suggest you do the uterus and placenta ultrasound to rule out the possible cause for the bleeding. Take enough rest and do not strain.

Take care.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What does very little vaginal bleeding mean?

.. pretty sure this will be the beginning of periods. These little bit variations in days and amount of bleeding are common. Ultimately, in a day or two, you will have your normal bleeding periods. Another possibility is lost pregnancy. Sometimes, co...   Read full

What causes continuous vaginal bleeding?

.. is having bleeding per vagina following one month of Cesarean section. This is termed postpartum hemorrhage and often creates an emergency. This could be caused by an infection of C-section wound commonly. But, as per your report (attachment remo...   Read full

Had sex after Chlamydia treatment and I am bleeding. Why?

The only symptom I had was bleeding in between my period that month, so I decided to go get checked out ... I am on my fifth day of taking it, and I still have not stopped bleeding and can feel a...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
