ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why do I have bleeding during pregnancy even after taking medications?

Answered by
Dr. Monica Mathur
and medically reviewed by Dr. Chithranjali Ravichandran
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 11, 2021

Hello doctor,

It is my first pregnancy. I have bleeding for four months. I consulted my doctor. She gave medicines in order to stop the bleeding, but it is not stopping. There is some light spot. Please suggest.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The sonography report that you have attached (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity) shows that the baby is developing and the fetal heart is also normal. The other parameters like the placenta have to be checked by your gynecologist. In such cases, complete bed rest is important apart from its certain medicines have to be taken for the development of the baby and to stop the bleeding. Normally a blood clot forms inside the placenta, which leads to slow spotting: this part not being mentioned, and you should consult your gynecologist.

Feel free for any other query.

Hello doctor,

Thank you so much doctor. I have consulted my gynecologist. She preferred some medicines, and I am using them, but still, whenever I go to the washroom, there is some light bleeding. I am so worried.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The repeat scan shows a normal heartbeat of the baby and a normally developing placenta, so there is no need to worry. Tablet Duphaston is taken for the development of the growing baby. Have plenty of juices and fruits in your diet. Continue with your gynecologist. Please get a follow-up scan after seven days and revert with the reports.

Hello doctor,

This is how there is always bleeding. I am worried doctor.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have seen the file attachment. In my opinion, I think so the bleeding is becoming less day by day. It is just spotting, which usually clears within a week. Continue with the medicines that your gynecologist has prescribed you. Also, continue with bed rest with the same diet. Please get a USG done after seven weeks. Feel free for any other query.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is it advisable to take Duphaston during pregnancy?

.. gone through the case summary. As she has had PCOD, in such patient, there is a deficiency of pregnancy hormone Progesterone. So we have to give from outside to support pregnancies. There is a history of two miscarriages. Can you tell me where did...   Read full

Is it advisable to take Duphaston for ovarian cyst?

.. be better if you could send me your detailed gynecology, obstetrics, medical, surgical, and drug history. The cyst is a developing large size follicle. If it is less then 4 to 5 mm then it should resolve by itself in the next few months gradually....   Read full

I am bleeding during pregnancy. Should I discontinue Heparin injection?

.. you doing? I know it is a tough situation for you to decide. Do not panic. Relax, you are doing fine. Let me answer you one by one. 40 mg dose of LMW Heparin once a day is a prophylactic dose. Twice a day is a therapeutic dose. So just by getting...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
