ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Bleeding heavily with clots. Is this a sign of early miscarriage?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 03, 2016 and last reviewed on: Mar 18, 2020

Hi doctor,

When I had sex with my boyfriend last time, neither I had started my new pack of birth control nor used a condom. I started a new pack around one and a half to two weeks later. But, last week, I started what seemed to be period about a week early. The flow has been a lot heavier, I am going through tampons like crazy and there are a lot of large clots. Further, the blood is bright red. I am having the worst cramps I have ever had in my life and it has been going on for 10 days now. Is there any chance that it is an early miscarriage? This is so abnormal for me. I cannot think of anything else that would cause these symptoms. I do not know if it matters, but I have PCOS. I have never experienced this since I am regularly taking birth control.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • There is all possibility that this may have been an early miscarriage as you were not protected when you had sex.
  • Hence, it is important that you get the serum beta hCG test (human chorionic gonadotropin) done to check the hCG levels and rule out pregnancy anyhow.
  • Also, get an ultrasound pelvis done to check for the endometrial thickness, which shall give an idea with regards to any hormonal imbalance if it is not a miscarriage.
  • Such heavy bleeds are uncommon when one is on a birth control.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why did I have blood clots and brown discharge during periods?

.. you doing? The possibilities for this periods are: For normal bleeding, you need a normal hormonal support to the endometrium, ovulation and the proper and complete bleeding. But, in your history I note your BMI (body mass index) is very high, Y...   Read full

Will using Restreta tablet for three months cause hormonal imbalance?

.. Collagen, and L-cysteine) contains Glutathione which is an antioxidant. It effectively prevents melanin synthesis in the skin which helps in skin lightening. It is available in oral and injection form. Oral capsules do not produce much of a change...   Read full

My beta hCG values are 5.73 and 5.26. Does it confirm pregnancy?

What is the chance of pregnancy ... So, you should wait for two days and repeat the test ... Hi doctor,I had done the test two times ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
