ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Kindly review my biopsy reports of the ileum and colon, and give your opinion on my hemorrhoids.

Answered by
Dr. Sandeep V Nair
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 18, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am 29-years-old male, and I am diagnosed with mild myotonic dystrophy type 2 in the past, but I do not have any symptoms. Furthermore, I was diagnosed with a small rare borderline malignancy called "superficial CD34 fibroblastic tumor" on my left arm four months ago. I had wide excision, and so far, I am good. I also had a total thyroidectomy seven years ago, and I am taking Levothyroxine 150 mg every day, and my thyroid levels are normal.

However, three months ago, I started having loose stools, and sometimes I could notice a bit of blood on the toilet paper. Last week I had a colonoscopy. They found some small hemorrhoids but no polyp or cancer. They got samples from my terminal ileum and colon for a biopsy. The biopsy results came back, but my doctor is not in the office, so I am not sure how serious it is.

I have attached the reports. Kindly review my report and give your opinion.

Thanks.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The biopsy reports do not suggest lymphoma (attachments removed to protect the patient’s identity). They have done a test called immunohistochemistry, in which they found the cells were negative for INSM 1 (Insulinoma-associated protein 1), which is a marker for a neuroendocrine tumor.

This shows that the lymphoid aggregates are composed of B and T lymphocytes due to reactive hyperplasia seen in infections. It is just a normal response of the immune system against invading microbes.

Please do not worry as it is not lymphoma.

I hope the doctor would have ordered a stool test. What was the result?

Regards.

Hi doctor,

Thank you for your answer.

They still have not ordered a stool test for me. After reviewing my report, my doctor said it appears to be benign, and she will discuss it with the doctor who did the colonoscopy to get her review on lymphoid aggregates. And then I might have a follow-up.

What type of infection could I have? Could a food disorder cause something like that?

Thank you again for your detailed answer.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

As you have chronic diarrhea, it is likely to be an inflammatory bowel disease or infection. In such cases, the infections are caused by bacteria like yersinia, viral infections, or even protozoal infections. The stool test might give a clue.

It is likely to be a food-borne infection. I suggest you discuss it with your treating gastroenterologist.

Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have pain in the left side of abdomen with loss of appetite. Is it inflammatory bowel disease?

.. at history, it seems like chronic pancreatitis for me. Pain after eating, tenderness, loss of weight, bloating sensation are highly suggestive. Mesenteric ischemia also presents in a similar way but is usually seen in the elderly with a history of...   Read full

How can hemorrhoids be treated?

.. is an external hemorrhoid or if thrombosed or thrombophlebitis, it may cause pain. Eat a high-fiber diet. Avoid spicy food and alcohol. Do regular exercise and drink plenty of water. Use syrup Lactulose 30 ml at night. If symptoms have not improv...   Read full

What causes hemorrhoids after menstrual cycle?

Treatment plan: Sitz bath with Betadine 2 times for 15 minutes, syrup Duphalac 4 teaspoon HS, ointment Diltigesic locally 3 times, ointment Smuth locally 3 times, tab Enzoflam 2 times daily, tab...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
