ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My RBC count was high, will this cause blood in urine?

Answered by
Dr. Akash Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 09, 2017 and last reviewed on: Aug 18, 2021

Hello doctor,

I had an annual health checkup recently. My RBC count was high, will this cause blood in urine? And my eosinophils, ESR, and calcium levels are high. What needs to be done? I currently take BP and cholesterol medicines.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • First of all, I want to really appreciate that you go for regular health checkups. Most of your health parameters are within normal range except a few.
  • Regarding calcium, your calcium levels are marginally over the limit, and should not be considered high. The calcium levels are normal and nothing to worry about that.
  • Regarding high RBC in blood, normally there should not be any blood cells in the urine. Your urine test shows few RBC, though it may not be of much concern, they should not be ignored. It is seen in the case of infection, kidney stone, or any other cause.
  • It is wise to consult a urologist or a nephrologist and get an ultrasonogram of the abdomen and pelvis, to find the cause.
  • Eosinophils may rise sometimes in the case of an allergy, but if you are not having any other symptoms they are insignificant. High eosinophil count and kidney disease may be related, but it is very rare
  • Continue with your cholesterol and BP medicines. Try to reduce your weight by doing mild exercises and healthy diet.


Thank you doctor,

Can you also comment on the ESR?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate) is slightly raised, indicating an infection. But, it is not very specific.

For further queries consult a general practitioner online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/general-practitioner


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What could be the reason for constant feeling of nausea and abdominal pain?

.. be suffering from intermittent diffuse esophageal spasm. In simpler terms, it is a functional disorder where the motility of your gut is slightly impaired. Do not worry. It is not a serious condition as your endoscopy is fine. Have an ultrasound a...   Read full

Eosinophilia: A Brief Discussion Regarding Causes and Management

Definition: Eosinophilia is said to be present when the absolute eosinophil count is more than 400/cmm (some books mention eosinophilia when the absolute count is more than 500/cmm) ... Drug ...   Read full

Can I take any medicine to lose weight fast?

Kidney function tests and liver status is also important to be evaluated at the start of this medication ... Thank you doctor,Is my liver and kidney health alright as per the reports ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Practitioner Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
