Blood Pressure Monitor

Monitoring your blood pressure is essential to keep your blood pressure in check. It helps you understand if the lifestyle changes and antihypertensive medicines are bringing down your blood pressure. Home blood pressure monitor gives you a picture of how your blood pressure is as you go about your daily life.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

My mother's BP is not under control from the last few days. What should I do?

Query: Hello doctor, My 60 year old mom is a diabetic. Her blood sugars are 100 in fasting and 140 in random. She is also hypertensive. Her BP is usually under control, but from the last few days, it shot up to 180/80. She is taking Tenormin 20 mg. Kindly tell me what I should do. She is feeling well other...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Now, the priority is to control the blood pressure (BP). So, her BP medicine needs to be hiked. She needs to be on a medicine like Metoprolol. So, you can get this medicine prescribed. The BP needs to be controlled even if she is not having any symptoms. Also try to f...  Read Full »

My calcium score test result was 0.4. Do I have any risk?

Query: Hi doctor,I am a 47-year-old male, who is hypertensive for the past seven years. I take daily medicine to control my blood pressure. I do not have any other problem. I went to my cardiologist last week, for the yearly medical checkup. My LDL is 170, HDL is 41, ECG is normal, and blood test came back...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. A calcium score of 0 means no identifiable disease, while 1 to 99 indicates mild disease. And score between 0 to 1 indicates minimal disease. It is near normal; there is no significant risk associated. I think you should take statins bec...  Read Full »

Should I consult a doctor for my high BP?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 34 year old. I have high BP condition. I am using Nebivolol 2.5 mg twice daily. Usually, my BP shows normal values less than 120/80, but sometimes, I get BP over 150/100. Today morning when I checked, it was 160/110. I am very scared. After an hour it reduced to 140/90. Should ...  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad Zohaib Siddiq

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The BP (blood pressure) may fluctuate with conditions such as during stress, and during an illness, the BP may be raised. If it occurs occasionally, there is no need for any other medicine. I advise you to manage your BP without medicines as much as possible ...  Read Full »

Can you please suggest from the reports if I need angioplasty?

Query: Hello doctor, I have breathlessness while walking or taking stairs, chest congestion at times, and sleeplessness. I am diabetic and take Insulin twice a day. Please find the attached reports of ECG, echo, and angiography. Is angioplasty required? Can blockage be tackled with medicines alone?  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Yes, you should undergo angioplasty because you are having symptoms on exertion. The ECG changes are suggestive of deficient blood supply. Also, the blockage is significant 80 %. At this moment,...  Read Full »

My one-year-old angiography report was normal, but I still have chest pain; Why?

Query: Hi doctor, One year ago, I had chest pain. I thought that it is may be due to some excessive spicy food I took the last night and also I did not sleep till late due to some work. So, I just ignored it and left for my work. That day, I had to go somewhere driving myself and I thought it as just a min...  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad Majid Hanif

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I want to assure you, do not worry as everything is going to be fine if proper care and treatment is opted in for. I have thoroughly gone through your case, reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and can well understand your genuine health concerns.  Read Full »

I suffer from hypertension, and my blood pressure increases when I am stressed. What should I do?

Query: Hello doctor,I am seeking an opinion regarding my blood pressure. I have made a log for ten days with my home device. I am taking antidepressants tablets Buspar and Wellbutrin.  Read Full »


Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Answer: Hello,Welcome to icliniq.com.I can understand your concern. I have gone through the blood pressure and pulse rate chart (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity). Your blood pressure is above 140 mm Hg on only two occasions. May I know if you have any symptoms like headaches, giddiness,...  Read Full »

Why do I feel dizzy when I take BP medications?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 35 year old male. I was recently diagnosed with high BP. The doctor asked me to get a lipid profile test done and the results were normal. So, he prescribed Tazloc 40 but, when I took this medicine I felt very dizzy. I am unable to work and it is affecting my job as well.  I...  Read Full »


Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey

Answer: Hello, I went through your post. Your age is 35, which means you are young. However, you have not mentioned how much your BP reading was raised by. Tazloc (Telmisartan) is a good drug, but unless your BP was more than 160/90, it would cause giddiness.  Nortipan (a combination of Nortriptyline and P...  Read Full »

Should I take medicine for BP after a single high reading?

Query: Hi doctor, I have a digital BP monitor, and it always shows my BP normal. When I visited two RMP doctors, they also said my BP was fine. But, an MBBS doctor of 30 years experience says that my BP is 160/100 mmHg. I am very confused. Shall I take medicine to control BP?  Read Full »


Dr. Pooja Pardhi

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your query. I suggest rechecking your blood pressure before starting medicines. Before checking your blood pressure (BP), please relax for at least 15 minutes. It will be better to check with a conventional mercury sphygmomanometer instead of a digi...  Read Full »

How to lower blood pressure? I am a chronic high BP patient and taking Amlodipine and Atenolol

Query: Dear Doctor, I am a chronic High BP patient since 1998. Taking medications Amlodipine 5mg and Atenolol 50mg (AMLO Press-AT). Now the BP reading shows as 160/120. How to lower the blood pressure?  Read Full »


Dr. Sugandh Garg

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Since you are a case of chronic hypertension, you must regularly get your blood pressure checked from a local doctor and the dose needs to be adjusted accordingly either to increase or decrease. Investigations:- Routine investigations must be done including blood sugar,...  Read Full »

How to cure my spouse's high blood pressure after being advised for a hysterectomy?

Query: Hello doctor, My spouse aged 47 years has been advised hysterectomy as there is a fibroid of 80 by 70 mm. Since hearing about an impending surgery, my spouse's blood pressure raised to 170/100. Now, she has been prescribed one tablet of Telmikind 40 per day and Tolol XR 50 twice a day from the last...  Read Full »


Dr. Ayesha Naveed

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I would like you to know that only a disturbing news cannot raise her BP by that much. It has been there for a while, and the stress of surgery just revealed it. This seems to be essential hypertension which needs a continuous monitoring and treatment. Ask her to reduc...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.