Blood Pressure Monitor

Monitoring your blood pressure is essential to keep your blood pressure in check. It helps you understand if the lifestyle changes and antihypertensive medicines are bringing down your blood pressure. Home blood pressure monitor gives you a picture of how your blood pressure is as you go about your daily life.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Kindly go through my father's medical report and share your opinion.

Query: Hi doctor, My father has got a heart attack and was admitted to the hospital. He had chest pain, shortness of breath and no palpitations. He also has diabetes. I will post the picture of the medical report. Please share your opinion.  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. He has got heart attack and also had old asymptomatic heart attacks which were painless due to diabetes (attachment removed to protect patient identity). At present, his heart function is weak at around 30%. Normally, it is more than 55% and due to which his blood ...  Read Full »

Kindly suggest ways to lower blood pressure at home.

Query: Hi doctor, My dad is 61 years old. He is having hypertension and I would like to know the best ways to reduce blood pressure at home. Hypertension runs in our family and he has pain in his nape area. He has a blood pressure of 150/100 mmHg. He had the same issue last month and his blood pressure wa...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Blood pressure should be less than 140/90 mmHg and Losartan can be taken as one tablet a day instead of half. Avoid giving excessive salt and give him plenty of fruits if he is not diabetic and plenty of green leafy vegetables. He needs to do regular exercise like brisk...  Read Full »

What is the best medication to reduce high blood pressure?

Query: Hello doctor, I seek your medical advice regarding my wife's hypertension. She is 70 years old and diabetic. Her Hb A1c is always below 6. She used to have mild BP before a few years, and her systolic reading was 140 to150 and diastolic 80 but not higher readings in both. Our physician at that time...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Her sugar readings are fine, so she should continue with the same. However, her BP readings are elevated. Our target blood pressure is systolic 110 to 130, and even 130-140 is fine but less desirable. And diastolic anything less than 90 mmHg, does not matter how much...  Read Full »

Is there any need to change the prescription after six months of stent surgery?

Query: Hello doctor, My father had a heart stent operation six months ago. Doctor prescribed some medicines, and still, he is using them. Should he continue the same dosage of drugs or any changes in the prescription? Please suggest to me.  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen the prescription (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The same medications are continued for one year, and afterward, the dose is reduced. So, I would advise my patients to continue with these for a total of one year if they do not ...  Read Full »

What should I do to control my fluctuating BP?

Query: Hello doctor, I have had an angioplasty. Now I am taking Nebicard SM and Rosuvagold 20 one each daily. And I am also taking ginger, lemon, honey, and apple cider vineger solution two teaspoons daily and giloy daily. I am observing that my BP is fluctuating. What should I do?  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. BP (blood pressure) and pulse are not constant parameters and are ever-changing. So it is entirely normal for them to show variations. We just have to watch that they are not crossing their limits. For systolic BP, 110 to 140 and for diastolic BP 60 to 90 is fine. A...  Read Full »

Is the blood pressure reading of 140/80 mmHg normal or high?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 35-year-old female. I checked my blood pressure today and it was 140/80 mmHg. I was told it was high. Is this normal or high. I am really worried. Please help.  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is borderline. It is not worrisome. When blood pressure is elevated above 140/90 mmHg. Then it is considered elevated. Such once in a while, elevated blood pressure readings are well accepted. You should monitor your blood pressure three times a day for a week wit...  Read Full »

What are the treatment options for heart block?

Query: Hello doctor, My 72 year old father, recently got some breathing problem, so we went to the doctor. The doctor said that his cholesterol is high, and told my dad to take medicines. After a month he went for angiography and the reports show some blockages in the arteries. He got a minor heart attac...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. His reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) certainly show significant blockages in the arteries. It is not possible to comment on the treatment from the photos alone. You need to upload the final report of the angiography, mentioning the vessel a...  Read Full »

My mom's BP medications are causing sleeping difficulties. Please suggest a suitable medicine.

Query: Hello doctor,I am posting this query on behalf of my mum. She was said to have a high blood pressure three years ago and placed on medication by the doctor here. But, the problem is, she does not sleep at nights when she is on medication. She would have to stop taking her medicines for five to six d...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. She should be started on tablet Telmisartan 20 mg once a day in the morning, and we can increase the dose to 40 mg once a day depending upon the blood pressure (BP) response. The alternative for Telmisartan is Amlodipine 2.5 mg once a day, if it is not available. I sug...  Read Full »

When I checked my son's BP it showed irregular heart symbol. What to do?

Query: Hi doctor, A few days back, I was measuring BP using electronic BP monitor on my 11 year old kid. I observed irregular heartbeat symbol blinking after measurement, and that got me worried. I measured eight times again in the last two days and got IHB symbol for around 4 out of 8 times. His average ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Blood pressure is normal, although a bit on higher side. There is no reason for him to have irregular beats. Is he having any symptoms like episodic palpitations or very rapid heart beat, chest heaviness or shortness of breath? If not, then that is most probably a fals...  Read Full »

My calcium score test result was 0.4. Do I have any risk?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 47 year old male, who is hypertensive from the past seven years. I take daily medicine to control my blood pressure. I do not have any other problem. I went to my cardiologist last week, for the yearly medical checkup. My LDL is 170, HDL is 41, ECG is normal, and blood test came ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The calcium score of 0 means no identifiable disease, while 1 to 99 indicates mild disease. And score between 0 to 1 indicates minimal disease. It is near to normal, there is no significant risk associated. I think you should take statins because your LDL (low-density...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website are not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.