Q. Should I worry about my father's blood sugar level?

Answered by
Dr. Swaraj S W
and medically reviewed by Dr. K Shobana
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 16, 2016 and last reviewed on: Mar 17, 2021

Hi doctor,

My father is diabetic and he is taking Glycomet 500 mg daily. Before 20 days, he took a blood test. It showed increased sugar levels with liver parameters. The doctor advised him to take medicines twice daily. He repeated his blood sugar levels and LFT before three days. He did not have any change in his sugar level but the liver parameters showed a decreased value. I have attached the reports. Please advise.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

His sugar levels are fine (attachment removed to protect patient identity). There is nothing to be worried as his average sugar level is normal for the past three months. Having an HbA1c (hemoglobinA1c) of 7.2 is fine for his age of 83. There is nothing to be worried about his diabetic condition. Regarding liver enzymes, it shows a decreased value. So repeat liver function test, fasting, and postprandial sugar after two weeks. Have a follow-up after two weeks.

Thank you doctor,

I will revert back to you after repeating the test in two weeks.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Have a follow-up after having the results.

Thank you doctor,

I am attaching the reports.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Your attached report is not clear. Kindly resend it soon.

Thank you doctor,

My father has a bilirubin total of 1.08 mg/dL, bilirubin direct of 0.25 mg/dL, bilirubin indirect of 0.83 mg/dL, SGOT of 41 U/L, SGPT of 32 U/L, GGTP of 80 U/L, alkaline phosphatase of 65 IU/L, total protein of 7.72 g/dL, albumin of 3.86 g/dL, fasting glucose of 108 mg/dL, and postprandial of 123 mg/dL.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

His GGT (gamma-glutamyl transferase) value is high. I hope that he is eating well and doing his day-to-day activities without help. His sugar levels are fine. Kindly do fasting and postprandial blood glucose tests along with liver function tests and HbA1c after three months. If GGT seems to be high, then it is good to consult a gastroenterologist soon.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
My HbA1c is 7.5. Should I continue my tablet for diabetes?

So, I would suggest you to continue with tablet Glyciphage 500 mg (Metformin) with breakfast and with dinner for a month along with diet management and regular exercise ...   Read full

Are high sugar and raised liver enzymes side effects of Protonix?

Also, I discontinued my regular Plaquenil before three months, which I used to have for the past 20 years for fatty tumors in my arm ... Is there anything I can take to bring both the liver funct...   Read full

Diabetes Mellitus and Oral Health

Diabetes mellitus is a metabolic disorder which affects the uptake and use of glucose by the human body ... Types Of Diabetes Insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus:...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Endocrinologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
