Q. Does high level of monocytes and platelets in blood test indicate cancer?

Answered by
Dr. C Elanchezhian
and medically reviewed by Nithila A
Published on May 19, 2019

Hello doctor,

My blood test shows platelets and monocytes above the normal range. Is this a sign of cancer?

Dr. C Elanchezhian

General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

There are two types of thrombocytosis, primary and secondary. Primary thrombocytosis is a disease in which abnormal cells in the bone marrow cause an increase in platelets.

Secondary thrombocytosis is due to another condition the patient may be suffering from,

  1. Anemia due to iron deficiency,
  2. Cancer,
  3. Inflammation or infection,
  4. Surgery, especially splenectomy (removal of the spleen).

Increase of monocytes indicates there is a chronic infection, an autoimmune or blood disorder, cancer, or other medical conditions.

Also Read Answers From:

Related Questions & Answers


What are the reasons for high platelet count?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 46 year old diabetic female. My platelet count is high at 9 lakhs in routine CBC. My iron is normal. My USG showed hepatosplenomegaly and PBS showed microcytic hypochromic anisocytosis. What shall I do now?  Read Full »

I run out of breath while taking stairs. What is going on?

Query: Hello doctor,I have been diagnosed with hypertension and tachycardia. Every time I walk up the stairs or walk I feel like I am running out of breath. I could hear my heart throbbing in my right ear. It started four months back. I am obsessed also. Please let me know what is going on. Currently, I am...  Read Full »

What are the causes for headaches and swollen feet?

Query: Hello doctor, I am wondering if anyone would know what is wrong or what other tests can be done. My ANA is 1:360, TSH is 0.5, free and total, T3 and T4 are normal. SLE (systemic lupus erythematosus) is negative, Sjorgen's is negative, and thyroid ultrasound is normal. Symptoms experienced are extrem...  Read Full »

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.