Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I am in my first trimester with breathlessness, nausea and weakness. Is this normal?

Answered by
Dr. Keeranmayee Mishra
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 09, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am in the first trimester of my pregnancy, it got confirmed almost a week ago when I did the urine pregnancy test at home. After that, I went to a gynecologist who prescribed me a couple of medicines and a few blood and urine tests.

My problem is that I have been feeling very uneasy all throughout the day with a lot of heaviness in my abdomen, breathlessness, weakness, and nausea. There is not even a single day when I feel comfortable or better. My blood test revealed high blood sugar (188 mg/dL) after having glucose water. Urine revealed a few bacilli, rest thyroid, and other routine tests were normal. USG will be done after 20 days. My Hb too is normal.

My last period was on the 9th June. My age is 31 years and I have conceived naturally. Due to the lockdown, I am not able to go the doctor and the medicines too are not very effective. Is there anything to worry about? Medicines prescribed are Rabeprazole 40 mg, Doxcef, Folizorb, and one liquid antacid.

I am unable to do any work because my sickness lasts all throughout the day not only in the morning. Even having water has become very difficult as it leads to a lot of heaviness in the stomach. Kindly tell when is my EDD?

Dr. Keeranmayee Mishra

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I will try to give as much information as possible.

Your EDD (estimated due date) if periods were regular previously is 16.03.2021. All symptoms you have mentioned can be normal in pregnancy. All medications are correct. I insist on doing a scan for the baby and your diabetic profile to assess the need for antidiabetics (only if required). Your pulse, blood pressure findings are also to be recorded once.

Take proper precautions like mask, shield, gloves, and sanitation, and visit a nearby hospital to get all the above assessed. Baby’s location and heartbeat is to be checked in the scan. It is necessary because feeling uncomfortable throughout the day and restlessness, though a normal feature of pregnancy cannot be neglected.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I have nausea and vomiting every day because of acidity. Please help.
I have nausea and burning pain in abdomen. Please provide advise.
I have breathlessness and cough when I do not do cocaine. Am I addicted?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Should I terminate my pregnancy in case of a rubella infection?

Query: Hello doctor,I am 18 weeks pregnant. When I was 16 weeks and 5 days pregnant, a few red rashes appeared on my face and I felt a little sick. On the next day, it spread to my hands and the upper part of the body along with a minor fever. So, I went to my gynecologist who referred me to a physician. ...  Read Full »

Ectopic Pregnancy

Article Overview: In an ectopic pregnancy, the fertilized egg gets attached anywhere outside the uterus. Ectopic pregnancies are very common and occur in about 1 in every 50 pregnancies. It is a medical emergency and if left untreated, can also be fatal. Read Article


Dr. Sneha Kannan
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

What is an Ectopic Pregnancy? Fertilization of the ovum by sperm takes place in the fallopian tubes. After fertilization, the fertilized egg travels through the fallopian tube to the uterus. Normally, this embryo gets attached to the wall of the uterus and develops. In an ectopic pregnancy, the fer...  Read Article

How to treat breathlessness in a metastatic breast cancer patient?

Query: Hi doctor, The patient is oxygen dependent because of pleurodesis since 1 month. She is suffering from breathlessness after talc pleurodesis. She has metastatic breast cancer with distant spread to the lung and liver. There is residual pleural effusion along with bilateral lower lobe consolidation. ...  Read Full »

Also Read


Crohn's Disease
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
