ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am pregnant and have pain in the lower abdomen and back. Should I go to the hospital now?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 01, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am currently pregnant, as confirmed by a pregnancy test. Yesterday, I felt a lower abdomen and lower back pain that does not go away. May I know if I need to go to the hospital now? I just want to know if this calls for concern and we need to go to emergency. Thank you.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

During early pregnancy, there are chances that you may experience a mild lower abdominal ache off and on due to uterosacral ligament laxity, which is physiological.

But if lower back pain, as well as lower suprapubic pain, occurs, then there are all chances that you may be suffering from a possible urinary tract infection, which would be needed to be ruled out with a urine routine microscopy test. If the pain persists for more than 24 hours, then you need to be investigated. Regards.

Hello doctor,

Noted, and thank you, doctor. Our gynecologist visit will be in a couple of days. Is it fine that we wait, or should we go to the emergency? Also, is there anything we can do to relieve the pain? Thank you.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You can try taking Tablet Paracetamol 500 mg, one tablet twice a day to control the pain, as it is the only painkiller that is safe in pregnancy. If the pain is controlled, then you may visit on your scheduled date. Keep your vaginal hygiene good, which can predispose to secondary urinary tract infection.

Thank you doctor,

We appreciate it. I have once been diagnosed with UTI and had different signs. For now, the pain is tolerable if I lay down. We are just concerned about these symptoms as this is my first time. I will not take Paracetamol for now and will go to our schedule with our gynecologist. Do you have any other tips for a first-time pregnant mother? Thank you.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Keep the water intake good. Do not lift any weight (not more than 3 kg). Avoid jogging, jumping, and running to prevent unnecessary jerks. Lastly, avoid intercourse till the late second trimester.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is my lower abdominal pain pointing towards Crohn's disease?

.. through your report (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and post, the thing which is favoring Crohn's disease is normal biopsy colonoscopy. You need to do ASCA (anti-saccharomyces cerevisiae antibodies) and a CT enterography. Your CRP...   Read full

Why is there lower abdominal pain and chest burning with blood in vomit?

.. query you have mentioned a little bit of blood, a little for you could be a sizable amount in the eyes of a physician. Also, you have mentioned that you developed vomiting mixed with blood during or after your pregnancy. During the course of pregn...   Read full

Ectopic Pregnancy

.. the fertilized egg gets attached anywhere outside the uterus. Ectopic pregnancies are very common and occur in about 1 in every 50 pregnancies. It is a medical emergency and if left untreated, can also be fatal .. ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
