ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. For the past 20 days, I have pain in different parts of my body and joints. Is it RA?

Answered by
Dr. Nupoor Acharya
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 01, 2020 and last reviewed on: Feb 10, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am 37 years old with a weight of 72 kilograms and a height of five feet seven inches. I have pain in the body for twenty days. Sometimes, I have pain in my ankles and there is a pain in the knee both on the front and backside. I have pain in the neck along with back pain. I have difficulty in standing after using toilet seat. Nowadays, I feel hungry very soon with numbness in my arms and legs. I have done some blood tests. I have an RF of 20 IU/ml, ESR of 18 mm/hr, CRP of 4.2 mg/L, and uric acid of 6.0 mg/dL. I have a negative result for anti-CCP and ANA profile. I have vitamin B12 of 412 pg/mL, and vitamin D of 16 ng/mL. I have normal hemoglobin of 15.5 g/dL. Sometimes I have pain in the lower back and upper back. I have headaches with numbness and tingling in my arms and legs.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your symptoms and blood tests do not suggest rheumatoid arthritis. But this pattern of joint and back pain is seen in another form of arthritis called spondyloarthropathy. Please mention whether you have stiffness in the hip or buttock in the morning. If yes, then it is caused due to spondyloarthropathy. You can start taking tablet Etoricoxib 90 mg at night. The response of the medicine will help us to reach a diagnosis. You can take an X-ray of the pelvis (anteroposterior view) and HLA-B27 (human leukocyte antigen B27). Have a follow up with the reports.

Thank you doctor,

I do not have stiffness in the hip or buttocks. One of my orthopedic suggested me to have treatment for fibromyalgia.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, you can have fibromyalgia. Please mention whether you have tenderness on any other part of the body. Please mention whether you have insomnia, stress, or low mood.

Thank you doctor,

I had symptoms of IBS last month for twenty days. After taking medicines, it got reduced. I am not sure about tenderness. I have stress and I will sleep well. I cannot able to sit for a long time. It makes me uncomfortable as we sit directly on the buttock bone. I have pain in the lower back and upper back also. Pain in my body gets changed and sometimes I have pain in the knee and legs. If I sit for a long time with a cross leg and when I stretch to stand and walk for four to five steps, I start to have pain.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It is difficult to give a diagnosis without examining you directly. You can take tablet Etoricoxib 90 mg at night for two weeks and get the tests done. We can see its response after two weeks. If all the tests are normal and if you do not have any improvement with NSAIDs (nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs), then you can start taking treatment for fibromyalgia.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What causes body pain during pregnancy?

.. do not see any reason for you to worry. Let me explain. Delivery is not a single day phenomenon on that end of 10 months. Your body is gradually relaxing, which includes all the muscles, ligaments, joints for that moment of relaxation and expuls...   Read full

Experiencing severe back pain following cervical polypectomy. Is it normal?

.. normal to experience reddish brown discharge for 4-5 days post cervical polypectomy, but it should not cause any back pain per se unless there has been a secondary infection or vaginitis or bacterial vaginosis which is quite likely with vinegar sm...   Read full

What causes neck pain with weakness after anterior discectomy of C3, C4 and C5?

Even had neck pain and pain got radiated to neck and back while working ... Eye pressure and back head pain...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
Coronasomnia refers to increased sleep problems among people during the COVID-19 pandemic. Read the below article to get...  Read more»
Balantidiasis - Causes, Signs and Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Balantidiasis is a rare bacterial infection caused by a parasite called Balantidium coli. Read the article below to know...  Read more»
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Doctors mainly suggest JAK or Janus kinase inhibitors for patients with rheumatoid arthritis to ease their symptoms. Rea...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Rheumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.