Q. Condom broke while having sex and I am doubtful whether precum was there. What to do?

Answered by
Dr. Raveendran Sr
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 13, 2021

Hi doctor,

I want to ask you about taking Mifepristone 10 mg. Our condom broke while having sex one day ago, and I am not sure whether there was precum. I am thinking of taking the medicine tomorrow. What are the side effects and what to expect? I am 15 years old, and my period was eight days ago.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern. Mifepristone is an abortion pill, not a contraceptive pill. So you can only take the pill if you are pregnant.

You can take the following medication:

Tab Levonorgestrel 1.5mg (I-pill) can be taken within 72 hours of sex. A second tablet is only needed if vomiting occurs within three hours. Seizure drugs will decrease its efficacy (0.9% - 2% failure rate).The adverse effects are nausea, headache, and dysmenorrhoea. And the menstrual bleeding for the next period may be earlier or later than expected. Taking Mifepristone can cause vaginal bleeding and can lead to an emergency.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Does taking contraceptive pills before and after sex avoid pregnancy?

Hi doctor, How can pregnancy be avoided completely without the help of condoms ... It ranges from using condoms to contraceptive pills to intrauterine devices to achieve longer contraception ......   Read full

Will Trust pills work as emergency contraceptive pills after unprotected sex?

.. content from trust pills is too low. You will need five pills taken at the same time, then another five pills after 12 hours. However, your partner may feel nauseous and uneasy because this pill also contains Estrogen and a high dose of it also ha...   Read full

Is it fine to use Mifepristone for abortion after C-section?

I read that Mifepristone can induce abortion ... In that case as she has been a post C-section case, medical abortion is not to be undertaken with either Mifepristone or Misoprostol simply ......   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Sexologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
