ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am gettting pus after breast abscess I and D. Will breastfeeding affect my baby's health?

Answered by
Dr. Sonal Prasad
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 03, 2020

Hello doctor,

Before two weeks, I have undergone I and D for breast abscess, from that day I have stopped feeding my baby. On 21st of March doctor checked and said no need of dressing and there is a small lump still present keep warm compress it will go and told me not to feed the baby. I am keeping warm compress daily once but no result. Yesterday, the wound completely healed and there was no leakage of milk from the wound. So I started feeding my baby.

In the night I fed my baby on the wounded breast but in the morning I observed swelling again on the breast. So I kept hot compress and started pumping. Then I observed a very thick pus on my nipple just a drop. After that, I am trying to hand express and pumping but the pus is not coming out. Now I am very afraid that my gynecologist may again suggest I and D. In the present scenario it is very tough for me to go hospital every day for dressing carrying a small baby. Please tell me whether it can be healed by antibiotics? Can I feed my baby? If I feed baby will that pus affect my baby?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Please do not worry. A single episode of a small amount of pus exudation may occur. Ideally, you should have pumped away the first set of milk and then started feeding. But please do not get distressed now. Keep breastfeeding your baby keeping following things in mind.

After feeding from the affected side, use the breast pump to evacuate any residual milk (Do not worry your body will generate enough milk for the baby).

Keep hot compressing twice a day. Maintain proper breast hygiene.

Do visit your gynecologist if you develop any fever or rise of local temperature.

Thank you doctor,

After I and d lump were still present, and it did not go away till now and since morning it is increased in size. Is not it a problem? After the procedure I always used to pump out the milk, just today I observed the pus. Will that pus affect the baby if I feed her? Can you please suggest medicines to solve this?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Lump takes a while to subside after I and D (incision and drainage). If you do not evacuate the milk completely it increases in size. Do not worry about the small amount of pus. Just stay vigilant of the other red flag signs (fever, etc) mentioned earlier.

If you have completed the antibiotics course properly and completely after the I and D procedure then you do not need to take further antibiotics as it affects the baby's health.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Causes of Chest Pain Other Than Heart Attack

.. of the most common complaints encountered in the ER (emergency room) every day. Most of the patients panic as they think there is a serious problem with their heart. To what extent should we worry about it? When should we seek medical help for our...   Read full

Injection spot is hard and swollen. What can be done?

.. you mentioned, it is most likely an abscess. Treatment includes antibiotic plus drainage if size is large. Can you estimate the size? Is it red? Is there any pus oozing from it? Can you provide me with some photos in order to confirm the dia...   Read full

While breastfeeding, can I get my damaged tooth out?

I am doing breastfeeding ... Ask your dentist about particular medications while breastfeeding ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Lactation Counselor Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
