Q. I have sharp shooting pain in my right breast, and I am breastfeeding. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Payas Joshi
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 16, 2020

Hello doctor,

I have pain in my right breast. I have this pain for the past three days, and the pain is a kind of sharp shooting pain inside the breast from the armpit until the nipple. Currently, I am breastfeeding a 23-day-old baby.

I am currently on postnatal vitamin C.

#

Hello,

Welcome to iclinic.com.

I would like you to examine and see if there is just pain or tenderness to touch. At times there is breast engorgement, which may cause pain. Are you feeding the child from both breasts? Both breasts should empty milk so that they do not get engorged. Also, see if there are any cuts or whether the nipples are sore. Is there any fever episode as well? Have you taken anything for pain?

Take Paracetamol 500 mg every eight hours for two days to subside pain or any inflammation. You can apply milk itself on nipples if they are sore.

I hope this helps.

Thank you doctor,

Yes, there is tenderness on deep touch in a small linear area from the armpit to the nipple in the right breast. I am trying to breast massage via youtube guidance by lactation consultants. I shall take Paracetamol as advised by you.

I am concerned if this inflammation will go away with continuous breastfeeding and Paracetamol alone? I am worried if surgery or similar interventions, etc., will be needed?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Most likely, it should get resolved. Also, monitor your temperature and look for fever. If there is no improvement in the next 36-48 hours, you should probably get yourself examined.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
While breastfeeding, can I get my damaged tooth out?

I am doing breastfeeding ... Ask your dentist about particular medications while breastfeeding ...   Read full

Conception, Pregnancy, Breastfeeding, and COVID-19

If a breastfeeding mother is found to be positive with COVID-19, then the baby should be kept isolated ...   Read full

What can be the reason for cramps during pregnancy?

.. are very correct. It could be an ectopic pregnancy or an intrauterine pregnancy. But, it is very important that you differentiate them. Get a serum beta hCG report done that is the human chorionic gonadotropin test is a blood test to detect the ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Paediatrician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
