ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What is the reason for inadequate breast milk secretion?

Answered by
Dr. Anindya Das
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 28, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I am a 30 year old woman. I have a three months old baby. I am giving formula milk for my baby from the first month, because from the beginning I did not have adequate milk secretion. Also, I am breastfeeding three to four times a day in between. As I had cold and light fever I stopped breastfeeding for two days thinking it will also affect my baby. After that my milk secretion has almost stopped. Even my baby is also not sucking from me. Now, I have recovered from the flu, but still I did not get back to my normal secretion. Not even 10 mL of milk is getting secreted. I have tried eating fenugreek, garlic, oats meal and lots of water. But, nothing has worked. I am really stressed because of this. I am not even able to breastfeed my baby for three months. I am worried. Please help me and advise accordingly. Thank you.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You really have a serious problem.

  • Lactation usually depends on sucking reflex. As the baby sucks the nipple it produces a hormone called prolactin in the mother's body which is responsible for milk secretion and this forms a cycle.
  • As you have stopped breastfeeding, your body has stopped producing prolactin.
  • Though difficult, but the only way it can come back if you continue to put your baby in either of the breast alternatively while breastfeeding.
  • Initially, it will not be produced much. But over the time, there is a chance for it to come back. So, keep patience.

For further information consult a lactation counselor online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/lactation-counselor


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My baby has severe vomiting after starting solids. Is this normal?

.. age of five and a half months, a baby will sit only with support. Neck holding is attained only by three to six months. So, it is normal. About the feeding, the ideal time to switch to weaning foods is when the baby completes six months. Until th...   Read full

Please suggest formula milk for weight gain and overall development.

May I suggest: The best thing will be to continue breastfeeding until six months of age ... Give breastfeeding as a priority ...   Read full

Dr.Prachee Shah

M.D. Pediatrics.,M.B.B.S.,Lactation educator   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Lactation Counselor Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
