Q. I am coughing up green phlegm. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Eriol Braholli
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 30, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jun 16, 2020

Hi doctor,

I have been coughing up green phlegm for a few days. Now, it started to hurt my chest. Please help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand very well the symptoms you describe above in your query.

  • Productive cough, especially when mucus turns gray, yellow or brown indicates a bacterial infection of your respiratory tract.
  • In too many cases, high temperature is also found. You have chest pain too, which makes the diagnosis more specific about the location of the pathology.
  • So, I am talking about acute bronchitis. It may have started as a simple viral infection and now a bacterial one is over it, which has complicated your situation.
  • Anyway, there is a solution about this condition. First, I would recommend a chest x-ray for a better evaluation. Auscultation of your lungs would be necessary.
  • Regarding the treatment, I would recommend you a cure with antibiotics and mucus expectorants. So, a combination of Clarithromycin and Bromhexine would be enough for me as a good start.
  • Vitamins would increase your body immunity and help you to recover faster. Have plenty of liquids and maintain a light diet. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicine with consent.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Is it normal to feel tired and sleepy when recovering from bronchitis?

.. from a viral illness may take time some time. Also, there is an excessive weakness because of the past fever. Your body needs time to recover from that. You will need to take multivitamins and minerals. If you still have a cough, it indicates p...   Read full

In chest x-ray, what is the meaning of bilateral apical inhomogeneities?

.. x-ray is a routine part of any pre-employment checkup. Your query regarding reporting of x-ray as bilateral inhomogeneous opacities suggests old or active infection most probably tuberculosis. So, it is advisable to do sputum AFB test (acid-fast b...   Read full

Would viral infection affect the lymphocyte and neutrophil values?

.. a viral infection, lymphocytosis can persist for seven to ten days. Your low neutrophils are relative, and it is because of increased lymphocytes. Platelet can be high because of inflammation or by iron deficiency anemia as a reactive thrombocytos...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
