Q. What is the exact reason for on and off bumps in pubic area?

Answered by
Dr. Jyoti Gupta
and medically reviewed by Dr. Hemalatha
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 02, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 12, 2020

Hi doctor,

This query is about bumps in my pubic area. I am a 23 year old female. These bumps sometimes appear with pus and that looks like a huge pimple or skin colored bumps. They have occurred around and inside the labia from teenage time. One gynecologist told me that it might be ingrown hair, but they were there even when I did not start shaving and does not shave for a long time. These bumps are on and off. I have started taking Lactogut. I can send you an image of this bump for further information. I slightly poked it, but only blood came out. It is pretty huge like 1 × 1 cm and feels lumpy inside when touched.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • These bumps seem to be a sign of infection. You need to take a good course of antibiotics.
  • I suggest you tablet Augmentin Duo 1000 mg (Amoxicillin and Clavulanic acid) twice daily for five days. If there is no relief, then you may need to see a gynecologist to drain it.
  • Also get your blood sugar levels checked. High levels may lead to frequent infection.
  • You need to keep the area clean. A good steam bath may help open the closed pores. Maintain good hygiene and avoid the use of public toilets.


Hi doctor,

Thank you. Now, I have another problem. I have severe itching in my vaginal area since the fourth day of my periods. It prevents me from sleep and I have been trying all kinds of remedies from honey to antiseptic creams. They help in temporarily to stop itching. I read that it could be vaginal thrush. Can I be prescribed Flucanazole or Miconazole? Please help.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Itching is a sign of fungal infection. You read it right. Fluconazole will help and you can Use fluconazole vaginal pessaries one daily for six nights. Also, Fluconazole tablet 150 mg can be taken orally stat.

Hope that solves your query.

Stay healthy and stay blessed!


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Please help me lower my blood sugar levels.

According to your HbA1C, it is recommended that you start Insulin glargine pen, once daily at bedtime ... Repeat your HbA1C after three months, and then we can see what more is needed ...   Read full

Is it advisable to give P-250 and Amoxicillin for fever to 3 years old child?

.. your concern. A fever has multiple causes, the most common causes are viral fever, throat inflammation. Usually, these illness does not require antibiotics (Amoxicillin). Antibiotics should be started only in a bacterial infection that too after d...   Read full

Can Terbinaforce plus be used for vaginal infection?

.. not use Terbinaforce plus cream anywhere on the body. Do not even think of using it on your genitals. Terbinaforce plus cream (Clobetasol Topical, Ofloxacin Topical, Ornidazole Topical and Terbinafine Topical) has a potent steroid in it. They wou...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


How is a vaginal infection treated?

Query: Hi doctor, I have got some vaginal infection. I feel itching, burning and some kind of cut and marks on my vagina. I would like to know the treatment for this. Please help.  Read Full »

Does Nicotine gums increase blood sugar levels in a diabetic?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a diabetic. Does chewing nicotine gum will increase sugar level? Does stress in the heart increase the sugar level?  Read Full »

Can you take Tylenol with Amoxicillin?

Query: Hi doctor, Yesterday, I had my wisdom tooth extracted. I received a prescription for Tylenol 3 (equivalent to Acetaminophen 300 mg and Codeine 30 mg) for pain and Amoxicillin (500 mg) to prevent infection. I immediately took one Amoxicillin as I walked out of the dental office and for the rest of th...  Read Full »

Also Read


Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches
I am suffering from dry and scaly scalp. Is that scalp psoriasis?
Birth Control Methods - Facts, and Types

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
