ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have bumps on the back of my throat. Will it be a sign of HPV?

Answered by
Dr. Sandeep Shrestha
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 28, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am a 24-years-old female. I am a non-smoker and occasional drinker. I have had bumps at the back of my throat for almost six months. I do not have any symptoms except the feel of something stuck in my throat. I thought it to be cobblestone throat, but I am worried it might be HPV. I got my HPV vaccine this month. I am taking vitamins daily, and I have just stopped taking Omeprazole for acid reflux.

Would you tell me if it is HPV or not?

Thank you.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

As per your throat picture (attachments removed to protect the patient’s identity), it seems to be congested with few bumps and not HPV (human papillomavirus).

It is most commonly seen in laryngopharyngeal reflux and pharyngitis.

As you do not have any symptoms, no need to worry.

Watch out for signs like persistent throat pain, blood in sputum, constant foreign body sensation, difficulty eating, or swelling in the neck.

If you have any of the symptoms mentioned above, then you can do a nasopharyngolaryngoscopy.

Also, there is newer technology like narrow-band imaging, which can give detailed information about the lesion.

I hope this will help you.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Kindly suggest the right action for my skin disease.

.. gone through your investigation reports and they are normal (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I have seen your images and it is psoriasis only. Yes, a skin biopsy should be done to have documentation for the future. It is a very...   Read full

I have bumps in my throat, along with pain in the molars and ear. Please help.

.. bump on the posterior (back) wall of the throat is normal. These bumps are normally 3 to 5 mm in diameter. They seem to be transparent or semi-transparent with visible capillaries. Regarding pulsating pain, I suggest you consult a dentist for taki...   Read full

Is HPV type 73 virus transmitted only by sexual intercourse?

.. your query and understand your concerns. It is true that HPV (human papilloma virus) 73 is transmitted through sexual intercourse. On the current date no other mechanism is known for transmission of HPV 73. Considering the fact that your fiancee h...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
