ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What does red to white bumps on the tonsils indicate?

Answered by
Dr. Akshay B K
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 08, 2022

Hello doctor,

I have had a postnasal drip for over ten years, and about five years ago, I started paying attention to my throat and noticed bumps that are the same color as my throat on my tonsils. These bumps have slowly grown in size over the five years, and my tonsils look asymmetric. Although there is no pain, they have white specks on both sides. I have a picture if you need it for reference. These bumps were all present five years ago but have become slightly larger. I have included a picture from four years ago for reference and a recent picture from last week to compare the two. Kindly help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have read your query, and there is no need to worry about it. I have reviewed the pictures (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity) and will help you with your condition. Whatever you see directly behind your tonsils is called the posterior pharyngeal wall. The small white to red bumps are granular pharyngitis usually seen in people prone to allergies. This is a common condition, so a few steps will help you.

  1. Avoid citrus fruits, bananas, and curds.
  2. Quit smoking if you do it.
  3. Do salt water garling three times a day.
  4. Take one antihistaminic tablet at night (Cetrizine or Levocetrizineor Ebsatine).

Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with them and take medicines with their consent.

I hope this information helps you.

Thank you.

Hello doctor,

Thank you so much for your reply. Is it okay if I have these bumps since they have grown in size over the five years and are not quite large compared to the first picture? The second picture was taken about a week ago. I will follow your advice on salt water gargling and antihistamine medications.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, it is quite normal to have increased size of the posterior pharyngeal wall bumps. They are nothing but a submucosal collection of the lymphatic cells, which are usually the first responders to any allergen, bacteria, or foreign substance. So its increase in size would be due to exposure to allergens, which is why I suggested you avoid citrus fruits, bananas, curds, and yogurt. And salt water gargling helps prevent the colonization of bacteria there. Do not worry until it causes pain or difficulty in swallowing.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have bumps in my throat, along with pain in the molars and ear. Please help.

.. bump on the posterior (back) wall of the throat is normal. These bumps are normally 3 to 5 mm in diameter. They seem to be transparent or semi-transparent with visible capillaries. Regarding pulsating pain, I suggest you consult a dentist for taki...   Read full

What does a bump beneath my tonsil indicate?

.. briefing me regarding the problem. I had a detailed look at the picture you have sent (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity). The small bump you refer to is indeed a lymphoid follicle aggregate. Your tonsil itself is a lymphoid ag...   Read full

I am having sore throat. How can I cure it?

It is suggestive of sinusitis which can recurrently cause throat infection for a long time ... Post nasal drip means you have sinusitis ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Listeriosis - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Myositis - Types, Symptoms, Causes, Treatment, and Prognosis
Osteoporosis: an Important Public Health Problem

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
