Q. How to treat tiny bumps on tonsils?

Answered by
Dr. Laxmi Narasimha G Yadav
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 30, 2020

Hello doctor,

I have bumps on tonsils. I am currently on Crestor 20 mg.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Do you have any acidity problems? And the picture (attachment removed to protect patient identity) itself is indicating tonsillar hypertrophy grade 2-3 and edematous uvula. Do you consume cold beverages often? Do you have allergic symptoms in the nose? What are your concerning complaints?

Thank you doctor,

I had post nasal drip in the past. The tonsil stone happened recently, and I have some issues with acid reflux and slight cough. My concern is that it does not look right, and it seems you agree. So I want to correct the issue.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I would like to know if there is any snoring history? I cannot appreciate tonsil stones in the picture, but I could make out some granules over the posterior pharyngeal wall.

Do you have any dryness in the mouth after waking up from sleep? Is it a dry cough or a productive cough? If it is dry, you can take tablet Alerfix total (Ambroxol, Levocetirizine, and Montelukast) twice daily for five days. And if you feel getting frequent tonsil stones (tonsillolith), you can opt for tonsillectomy surgery. But in your case, it is not required now.

You can also do Betadine gargle thrice daily for one week. And most importantly, you should maintain the hygiene of the oral cavity. It will clear all your problems. Avoid cold beverages, food, and smoking if any. Drink only lukewarm water.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
After removing tonsil stones, I get uncomfortable feel while swallowing with a bump in throat. Please help.

.. through the picture you sent. (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The throat, especially the posterior pharyngeal wall and palatine pillars appear a bit congested. Now, this could be due to a few reasons either allergy and repeated ...   Read full

My son has a small hole on the wall of his mouth that releases stones. What can it be?

It occasionally seals over and looks a bit like a clear blister, and releases tonsil stones ... From your description, the hole seems to release tonsil stones ...   Read full

Can severe acid reflux turn my teeth translucent, and cause gums to recede?

.. that you have explained are right. If you have acid reflux problem and in your case, it looks like there is too much of acid refluxing in your mouth from the stomach. This acid can erode your teeth making the enamel thin due to loss of minerals. I...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
