Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I have a hard little white bump on my shaft noticed only during erection. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Snehal Laul
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 27, 2020

Hi doctor,

I have a little white bump on my shaft. I noticed that sometimes when I have an erection, it appears but not always, and it does not hurt at all. It has been there for two years now, and it did not get enlarged, and it is hard when I touch it.

Dr. Snehal Laul

Dermatology Venereology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Is there itching, burning, irritation, swelling, or inflammation? Do you have a tight foreskin? Improper hygiene? Scratching or rubbing? Any allergic reactions to irritant soap? History of sexual contact or exposure to chemicals? Please reply.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

But I remember I took a sexual stimulation pill two years ago, and after that, I noticed I got this bump. And usually, I see this bump in the second round of having sex or masturbate. In another meaning, when I am not entirely in power for erection as the first round.

Dr. Snehal Laul

Dermatology Venereology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Penile ultrasonography of the erect penis is advised to rule out any malignancy (as it is hard and painless). Soft, cystic, painful lump suggests minor infection. Apply Fucidin cream twice daily for seven days (excess popping can cause secondary bacterial infection).

Avoid popping and scratching lesions as it may cause secondary bacterial infection.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

No painful erection. So what you suggest, Fucidin cream or penile ultrasonography?

Dr. Snehal Laul

Dermatology Venereology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Penile USG of the erect penis to rule out malignancy is needed. The local examination is also necessary to see if it is firm in consistency, soft, cystic, or hard. So get examined by a physician personally, which will make diagnosis clear.

Take tablet Zifi 200 mg twice daily for five days (if its cystic lesion), Fucidin cream twice daily for seven days, tablet Emanzen D twice daily for three days. These mentioned treatments can be taken if it is cystic swelling. Penile USG should be done to rule out malignancy.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Ringworm Infections
What can cause itchy bumps on penis that cluster together?
Can infection on penis cause severe itching?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I have red bumps on penis after sex. Is it candidiasis?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 38 years old and I am 67 kg and 169 cm. I am half black with kind of light skin. Although I have my fiancee, I masturbate a lot before and sometimes I damage my skin under the gland. I can mention maybe since a year or so. I always associate because, in the new place where I live...  Read Full »

I have some kind of skin infection. Please let me know further action from the image.

Query: Hi doctor, I have some skin infection for quite some time now. I have tired a few medicines for the same and I got a laser treatment once. Can you tell me what the issue is based on the images and also the possible treatment that I should undergo?  Read Full »

I have a red bump near my nose piercing. Please suggest some ointment.

Query: Hi doctor, I got a nose piercing done a month back. It was done with a gunshot, and the metal did not suit me. It ended up with a swelling at the area. I changed it to a gold stud, which worked and the piercing was fine till now. From the past 4 to 5 days, I can see a red bump near the piercing. I v...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
