Q. I have a cauliflower-like bump on my tongue and it does not hurt. Is it a wart?

Answered by
Dr. B Vageesh Padiyar
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 27, 2020 and last reviewed on: Aug 14, 2020

Hello doctor,

I have got a weird bump on my tongue and I am worried if it is a wart. I noticed a cauliflower like bump on my tongue last night. It has been there for a few days since I could feel it in my mouth but I only took a close look last night. I can move the tip around and it does not hurt.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thanks for sending a detailed history. The picture you have sent is not focussed on the lesion (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and I would request you to resend a more clear photo of the same using the back camera of the cell phone so that the clarity is better.

With what I could see, it does look like a wart to me over the dorsum of the tongue. Most of these are warts are HPV (human papillomavirus) related and are benign in nature.

The taste buds around it give it a very confusing appearance, but if your able to differentiate it as a cauliflower-like surface which stands out from the surrounding tissue, it is mostly a wart.

There is absolutely nothing that you need to worry about as this is treatable. It does not have a very high malignant potential even if you happen to keep it and the only way to remove it is by excising the entire tissue off to prevent any recurrence of the lesion.

Please do send me a picture as requested above in the free follow up provided so that I am certain that it is a wart and nothing else.

I hope this helps.

Thank you doctor,

I have attached a better photo with the area circled. I am worried about this. Will this turn into cancer?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thanks for providing a clear photo (attachment removed to protect aptient identity). Yes, it does look like a wart and it is better removed whenever you are comfortable. It is not an emergency nor there is anything that you need to be worried about as this has very little potential to turn into a malignancy. Owing to its relation to HPV, we usually remove the lesion (it will take 5 to 10 minutes depending to the expertise of the surgeon) under local anesthesia and you will be fine and resume your work two to three hours post removal.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
How can the little bump on my upper lip corner be treated?

.. be a sebaceous cyst or a hypertrophic Fordyce spot or trichoepithelioma. A physical and histopathological examination is required to confirm the diagnosis and a surgical excision is the only treatment of choice.  Good thing is that most of them...   Read full

What are the causes for severe abdominal pain with weight loss?

.. your post and colonoscopy with biopsy report (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Two issues I find are diverticulitis and colonic polyp. Treatment for recurrent diverticulitis is surgical excision. Treatment for tubulovillous adenoma...   Read full

I have a hard lump under my tongue. Will it be cancer?

I am afraid of it being like an oral cancer or something ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I have little genital warts in my vagina and worried that it could be VPH. Please help.

Query: Hello doctor, I have a few and little genital warts in my vagina. I can send you a picture if you want, I am very worried that it could be VPH. Please help me.  Read Full »

I have inflammation and burning sensation in my anus after having intercourse. Is this HPV?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 24-year-old bisexual male. 10 months ago a friend stroked his penis between my thighs, and suddenly his penis slipped and entered my anus for merely an inches, and he pulled out then we stopped performing it. And after four months I got constipation and hard stools, and then da...  Read Full »

There is a zit on my tongue. Please help.

Query: Hi doctor,I am 49 years old and have this white pimple kind of thing on my tongue (left side) since quite some time (more than two months). It is not causing me any symptoms or any discomfort. I also have not noticed any increase in size or any other changes. I do not drink, smoke or use tobacco. Ho...  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
