Q. What does it mean if I have a lump at the base of the tongue with postnasal drainage?

Answered by
Dr. Sandeep Shrestha
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 09, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am a 62-year-old male in good health. I have had drainage down my throat. And I have been diagnosed with GERD and laryngeal reflux. I have a lump at the base of my tongue, and I have attached the images of it.

Kindly help.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

As per your concerns, bumps in the back of the tongue in the picture are called circumvallate papillae, which are normal (attachments removed to protect the patient’s identity).

You do not have to worry. However, if you have any symptoms like bleeding from the mouth, you can always get examined by an ENT doctor and do an endoscopy to rule out the cause. And for the laryngopharyngeal reflux and postnasal drip, continue the medication and take steam inhalation.

If possible, you can do nasal wash by using a neti pot with warm salt water, which can help get rid of postnasal drip.

Thank you.

Hello doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

Is my bump behind the circumvallate papillae? Is it of concern?

Thanks.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

As per the picture, it seems to be normal and not a sign of concern. Some people can have larger bumps, especially in the case of laryngopharyngeal reflux. You do not have to worry about it unless it is causing any problems like foreign body sensation or bleeding.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have a red lump under my tongue which is getting bigger. Could it be canker sore?

You can use Amlexanox oral paste on your affected area and take vitamin B12 and folate enriched foods or supplements with gargle with salt mixed lukewarm water three to four times daily ...   Read full

I have a hard lump under my tongue. Will it be cancer?

I am afraid of it being like an oral cancer or something ...   Read full

Could allergic post-nasal drip be the cause of one tonsil being larger than the other?

.. nothing to be worried about. There are certain criteria that need to be fulfilled for undergoing tonsillectomy. Mostly, the surgeons follow the guidelines given by SIGN (Scottish intercollegiate guideline network) or AAOHNS (American association o...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
