iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersCardiologybundle branch blockI have incomplete RBBB, palpitations, and SVEs. Brugada syndrome?

Does incomplete right bundle branch block in EKG and isolated SVEs in Holter indicate Brugada syndrome?


Answered by

Dr. Isaac Gana

Medically reviewed by

Dr. K. Shobana

Published At March 27, 2023
Reviewed AtOctober 10, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am a 28-year-old female. I have the following findings in EKG. Right axis deviation, right ventricular hypertrophy with repolarization abnormality, incomplete RBBB and Symptoms: Palpitations. The following are the findings on the Holter monitor: The patient had a min HR of 47 bpm, a max HR of 193 bpm, and an avg HR of 81 bpm. The predominant underlying rhythm was sinus rhythm. Isolated SVEs. I am worried about Brugada syndrome. What is causing these EKG findings? My Echo test and stress test were normal. The doctor says I have a normal heart. I have palpitations only at night. Could this be Brugada syndrome?

Answered by Dr. Isaac Gana

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thank you for your query. I will look at your investigations in detail and get back to you in some minutes with a follow-up reply. Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thank you for the reply.

Answered by Dr. Isaac Gana

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your results in detail. The ECG (electrocardiogram) report does not correspond to the findings on the strip. There is an incomplete right bundle branch block. This is a change seen in a lot of healthy individuals. It does not mean for sure you have a heart condition, it means you need to have further testing done to ensure you have no underlying cause. That was why you were asked to do a Holter. After carefully looking through your Holter results, I saw only a few supra-ventricular ectopic beats (SVE) which are perfectly normal. The echo results also state a normal structure. These results are not sufficient to suspect Brugada syndrome. Brugada syndrome is often asymptomatic and presents with symptoms such as syncope. I suggest you to answer the following questions. Apart from having palpitations at night, why did you go for an ECG? Any history of fainting? Any family history of sudden death? Do you experience dizziness? Have you ever been diagnosed with high blood pressure or any other heart disease? I hope this has helped you. Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Isaac Gana
Dr. Isaac Gana

Cardiology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Cardiology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

