C-section

The procedure where a doctor delivers the baby through an incision in the mother's abdomen and the uterus is called c-section. C-sections are necessary when the labor is not progressing, multiple pregnancies, hydrocephalus, fetus in breech position, baby too big to pass through the cervix, and if the mother has other health conditions like diabetes or hypertension.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

How to treat low blood pressure after c-section?

Query: Hi doctor, I had a C-section a week ago and got out of surgery with low blood pressure and kept it low for a few days. Now, after getting out of the hospital, I still feel the same pressure on my chest. Also, I feel a horrible pounding headache. It is so hard and I feel the heartbeats vividly. I am...  Read Full »


Dr. Rishu

Cardiologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. As said by you, a cesarean section has been done for you a week ago and during the operation, your BP was on the lower side. I would like to tell you that amount and volume of blood in a mother increases significantly during pregnancy to support the nutritional need of...  Read Full »

Is medical abortion advisable after C-section?

Query: Hi doctor, My wife missed her periods and we doubt she is pregnant. Our first kid is just 1 year old now and it was a Cesarean. We are not in a position to have a second child now. Her LMP was 22nd of last month. I read that Mifepristone can induce abortion. Is it a safe drug? Do we have to consult ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sameer Kumar

Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. First, please confirm the pregnancy with a serum beta-hCG test (human chorionic gonadotropin) as urine pregnancy test is not reliable till eight days post missed periods. If the hCG levels are more than 5 ng/dL then she is pregnant. In that case as she has been a p...  Read Full »

What are the chances of normal delivery after cervical cerclage?

Query: Hi doctor, My wife had cervical cerclage at 20 weeks of pregnancy. Now, she is at almost 38 weeks and the doctor is resisting the removal of cerclage. Last time the cervical length measured at 24th week was 37 mm. We suspect that she is doing this to encourage C-section delivery. Should we get a s...  Read Full »


Dr. Sameer Kumar

Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Once the cervical cerclage (cervical stitch to prevent pregnancy loss or premature birth) has been placed then the guideline is to remove it once the woman goes into latent phase or active labor in the labor room. There is no indication of removing it earlier and letti...  Read Full »

I am having leg swelling and vaginal spotting after C-section. Kindly advice.

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 32-years-old female. My second baby was delivered by LS/CS method before a week after completing 36.5 weeks. Doctor also removed my uterus as I had been suffering from a complication of central placenta previa with increta/parcreta. And I had even bled a few little clots during...  Read Full »


Dr. Meenakshi Agarwal

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello,Welcome to icliniq.com.Placenta previa with increta is a severe condition, so uterus has to be removed due to bleeding. Swelling may be due to anemia or blood transfusions. Take tablet Lasix one tablet once a day, it will cause frequent urination. Blood spots will disappear after a few days. T...  Read Full »

The area around naval region has sunken after C-section. Please help.

Query: Hello doctor, I had a C-section delivery last month. Although stitches are healed and I am not having any trouble in the incision area. Since the last one month I am noticing that the area around my navel region has sunken in. I am having a rounded depression starting from the belly button to downw...  Read Full »


Dr. Deepti Kurmi

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen your images (attachment removed to protect patient identity). This is not abnormal. Your tummy fat is dissolving which was accumulated during pregnancy. Your uterus is also sinking that is why your tummy appearance is like this. It might take a couple of mon...  Read Full »

My blood pressure dropped during C-sections. Can I get tummy tuck done?

Query: Hello doctor, I have a huge concern. I have been wanting to get a tummy tuck but I am afraid because in the past when I had my three C-sections, my blood pressure dropped. Now that I had been researching, I know that is a side effect but it seems that 10 years back my doctors were not aware because...  Read Full »


Dr. Balaramareddy

Anesthesiologist, General Practitioner

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. By tummy tuck, you mean spinal anesthesia which you have undergone for all the C-sections, right? Note: Even though all your reports are normal, the basic nature of anesthesia is to reduce your blood pressure and heart rate. That is the phenomenon of anesthesia. It can ...  Read Full »

Is mild umbilical hernia after C-section curable with proper excercise and Ayurvedic medicine?

Query: Hello doctor, I had C-section three years ago. My stomach started bulging, so I visited a doctor and had sonography. So came to know that I have mild umbilical hernia 0.7. If I do proper exercise and follow ayurvedic medicine suggested by you, then is this mild hernia curable? Please help me with t...  Read Full »


Dr. Sheena Rony

Ayurveda Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. Since you had C-section, you are likely to develop incisional hernia which is a common issue faced post C-sections if proper care is not taken during wound healing. It is not curable with only medicines but it can be preventable from reachi...  Read Full »

RBC count 3.54, hematocrit 33.3, and hemoglobin 11.4. Are these values normal to have after C-section?

Query: Hello doctor,My wife gave birth before nine days, and we did a blood test yesterday, and her RBC count was 3.54, hematocrit 33.3, and hemoglobin was 11.4. Is this a normal result considering she just had a C-section?  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to the icliniq.com. Her hemoglobin level is borderline, and there is only mild anemia. There is no need to worry regarding these results. I suggest you give her a healthy diet like more green leafy vegetables, pumpkin seeds, dried beans, and more fruits. There is no need for any med...  Read Full »

Should I opt for C-section for being anemic?

Query: Hello doctor, I am at my first pregnancy, and I am seven months pregnant. I have been anemic all of my life, and I am still struggling to get my iron levels up. When I went to the hospitals for my checkups, they have not said anything about my anemia. I was wondering should I request a C- section ...  Read Full »


Dr. Deepali Raina

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You still have three months to go till delivery. This is enough time to diagnose the reason for your anemia and also to build up your hemoglobin levels. Talk to your obstetrician about it. Blood loss in C- section and normal delivery are almost the same. So any mode...  Read Full »

I have low amniotic fluid. Should I get C-section done?

Query: Hello doctor, My gynecologist said that I should opt for a C-section because of the following reasons: Low HB level (9.6 now), low amniotic fluid, fibroids which is at the cervix, age factor.  Read Full »


Dr. Nadia Khan

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I could not see the fibroid in the cervix in this report (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It says fibroid in anterior uterine wall and size is very small. I do not see any of the above-mentioned reasons to go for a C-section as none of them is an indic...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.