Q. I am suffering from calf pain for past six months. Kindly advice.

Answered by Dr. Jay Indravadan Patel and medically reviewed by Dr. Nithila A

 

New
Do you have a question on Calf Pain or Mri? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I used to run about five km and do cycling about 6 km. I got a calf pain six months ago, though it would get normal in a few days, the pain persists, the MRI shows nothing. The doctors tell everything is fine, but the pain is too much, could not even walk for a few mins continuously. The pain is exactly on the outer part of the left calf muscle where I could feel it in a particular position like a small line. But the sickness spreads over the entire calf.


Related Questions:
MRI shows stroke and brain changes. Is it due to untreated sleep apnea?
Please explain me the risks associated with PCS in anesthesia induced surgery.
Why do I have pain in leg on moving my foot up and down?
 

Dr. Jay Indravadan Patel
BACHELOR OF PHYSIOTHERAPY., MASTER OF PHYSIOTHERAPY
Physiotherapy

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It would be nice if you can share the MRI reports with us so we can comment accurately. In general, without the MRI, I suspect this to be a muscle injury, which is healing slowly. As MRI too have limitations, we have to follow the clinical signs and symptoms and treat according to the clinical symptoms.

This sounds to me as a muscle injury, due to which there is a muscle imbalance. I will advise undergoing muscle re-education, and muscle balance board training, which can help correct the actual action of the muscle and a proper torque can be applied with the contraction of the muscles. Later a graded practice of the lower limb will be good. If the nature of the pain is burning, tingling, radiating, and numbing, etc., that we may have to look out for any nerve root entrapment and treat accordingly. Please share the MRI reports if possible.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


MRI of which body parts will best reveal spondyloarthropathy?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 31-year-old male and I was diagnosed with spondyloarthropathy seven years back. I am taking only Sulfasalazine tablets daily. Currently, I do not have any pain or stiffness. My HLA-B27 report is negative. Now, if I do the following MRIs, how much chances are there...  Read Full »
Dr. Naval Mendiratta
Rheumatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I am unable to find the attachment. It is good to know that you are doing well on Sulfasalazine only. But if you are doing well and have no symptoms with normal blood tests, I will not recommend MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) to be repeated. The MRI is only ...  Read Full »
 
Query: Hello doctor,My mother aged 55 years got an MRI with an observation of 'intermediate signal intensity lesion noted in the endometrial cavity measuring 19x28x24, in the fundal body region with loss of endometrial interface. Tethering of sigmoid colon with distal ileal loops to the uterus in fundus re...  Read Full »
Dr. Jimesh H Mavani
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. With this report, there is a possibility of malignancy. Cancer of the uterus is more likely. Do CA 125 level, CT scan abdomen and pelvis, X-ray, sonography, PET scan and consult a gynecologist near you and also take an opinion from an oncosurgeon. Doctors will do o...  Read Full »
 
How can severe hip pain be effectively treated?
Query: Hello doctor, From the start of this month, I have been suffering hip pain and some tightness around the lumbar region. I had a steriod injection and thereafter the pain reduced to 80%. I was on Aceclofenac 100 mg two times a day after 15 days. I had an MRI and the report is attached. I have a majo...  Read Full »
Dr. Sumit Chawla
Orthopaedician And Traumatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through the attachments (attachment removed to protect patient identity) Your MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) report suggests disc changes at L5-S1 and hemangioma of L3 body. You should understand that MRI is a very sensitive investigation and picks up...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Sepsis - Causes|Symptoms|Risk Factors|Diagnoses|Treatments|Prevention
 
 

Also Read Answers From