Q. How to make sure that I do not have any cancer cell in my body?

Answered by
Dr. Alok Rathi
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
Published on Sep 02, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I was diagnosed with T2 N2 nasopharynx cancer, a non-keratinizing disease. I had two chemotherapy and then had an MRI scan. There is no tumor in the nasal area. Do I need IMRT radiation?

Dr. Alok Rathi

Otolaryngology (E.N.T)
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Chemotherapy and radiotherapy both needed to be given. Later, you have to be on follow up every two months in the first year and three months for the second year.
  • MRI can say that the volume has gone, but carcinoma is a mucosa or epithelial disease. Only PET scan and negative biopsy can tell you the exact condition of the disease.

For further doubts consult an ENT otolaryngologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/ENT-Otolaryngologist

Thank you doctor,

Do I need to get a PET scan while on treatment?

Dr. Alok Rathi

Otolaryngology (E.N.T)
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • It is not now, but after you done with radiotherapy.
  • The criteria for PET scan is that you should not have any infection or procedure done in last three weeks. If so, then the result will come positive and we will think it to be related to cancer.

For further information consult an ENT otolaryngologist online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/ENT-Otolaryngologist

Thank you doctor,

Can I retake the biopsy? If it is negative, then is it sure that there is no cancer cell in my body?

Dr. Alok Rathi

Otolaryngology (E.N.T)
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • You can take biopsy and confirm, but the issue is the site where you can take biopsy and confirm.
  • If you know the site of the tumor and if it is the only limited site, then you can take a biopsy.
  • If the biopsy comes back negative, then it is sure that you are free of cancer. Still, it is advisable to stay under follow up.

For further information consult an ENT otolaryngologist online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/ENT-Otolaryngologist

Thank you doctor,

Thank you for your valuable answers. Please explain the difference of chemotherapy and radiotherapy.

Dr. Alok Rathi

Otolaryngology (E.N.T)
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • The best example to explain chemotherapy versus radiotherapy is that, if you want to kill a terrorist, then you can do it in two ways.
  • The first one is to make him to starve for food and water and then he will die after a while. The chemotherapy drugs work on this principle.
  • The second one is to kill him with a gun and most of the radiation therapy work on this principle.
  • No other hard and fast rule, as both principles are variably present in all forms of cancer treatment.

For further doubts consult an ENT otolaryngologist online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/ENT-Otolaryngologist

Thank you doctor,

Can you please confirm from where should I take biopsy? Is that from the site where my tumor was found? My MRI showed that there is no tumor and only lymph nodes seen after two chemotherapy. I took a biopsy from that lymph node and it was negative. So, what do you think doctor? Do I have to take again biopsy from the site where the tumor was found previously?

Dr. Alok Rathi

Otolaryngology (E.N.T)
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, you have to take a biopsy from the same site where there was a tumor before chemotherapy.
  • It is a great news that lymph node biopsy was negative. If a primary site biopsy is also negative, then you are tumor free. All the best.

For further doubts consult an ENT otolaryngologist online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/ENT-Otolaryngologist

Hi doctor,

If the biopsy comes back negative, then still, do I need to get radiotherapy?

Dr. Alok Rathi

Otolaryngology (E.N.T)
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • As I already mentioned the difference between both chemotherapy and radiotherapy, I would still prefer to give radiotherapy.

For further doubts consult an ENT otolaryngologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/ENT-Otolaryngologist

Ask a QueryAsk a Query Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Related Questions & Answers


My father has severe diarrhea after chemotherapy for colon cancer. Please help.

Query: Hello doctor, My 43 years old father has colon cancer. He had undergone hemicolectomy laparoscopic surgery, and he is currently undergoing chemotherapy with Xelox (Oxaliplatin and Capecitabine). I am here to ask you about the side effects of chemo that my father is experiencing from the first cycle...  Read Full »

How to improve WBC count following chemotherapy?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 23 year old male. I am suffering from acute lymphoblastic lymphoma and I am going to finish my last chemotherapy. My WBC count has reduced due to discontinuation of GCSF. After the completion of chemotherapy session, how to recover WBC count? Please suggest me.  Read Full »

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

