Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I have swollen and red foreskin with white discharge. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Deepti Shukla
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 09, 2020 and last reviewed on: Sep 12, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am 33 years old, and I am suffering from swollen and red foreskin. I also discharge some white particles both on the foreskin and beneath it, and I am unable to pull back my foreskin, and sometimes it turns red. This has been ongoing for over six months now. I consulted a urologist who prescribed Oratil, Dolo 650, and Clotrimazole Candid B cream.

Dr. Deepti Shukla

Dermatology Venereology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Do not worry; I will help you with your concern. From history, it seems you have developed candidal balanitis (inflammation of the head of the penis) with phimosis (tight foreskin). You have a fungal infection, so antibiotics will not work. Since you have swelling, we need to start treatment as soon as possible for infection and swelling. So please share a photo so I can assess the severity and suggest your treatment accordingly. Kindly revert quickly with an image. Thanks and regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor.

Here I have sent the images.

Dr. Deepti Shukla

Dermatology Venereology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thank you for sharing the photos (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

Yes, this is candidal balanitis with phimosis. Candidal balanitis is a kind of fungal infection of glans and penis. Due to infection, swelling of foreskin occurs, resulting in phimosis.

1. Tablet Prednisolone 20 mg - one tablet daily in the morning with breakfast for three days, then one 10 mg one tablet for the next three days.

2. Tablet Pantoprazole 40 mg- one tablet daily with Prednisolone for Six days.

3. Tablet Fluconazole 150 mg once a week for two weeks.

4. Tablet Allegra (Fexofenadine) 180 mg - one tablet daily at night for ten days.

5. Clotrimazole 1% cream - apply once daily at night for three weeks.

Dear, you need to follow up in five days to see this swelling. Otherwise, I might have to increase the dose.

Thanks and regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Neosporin ointment for abrasion in glans penis result in redness and discomfort. Please help.
The outer skin of my penis is white with no pain and discharge. Is the skin dead or infected?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Is it possible for a fungal infection to cause low-grade fever?


Why am I having phimosis, yellow urine, knee pain, and constipation?

Query: Hello doctor, I have phimosis, yellow urine, knee pain, constipation, and lack of hunger. I am having a digestion problem. For the last three years, I went to so many different doctors but did not recover. And from the past few days, my urine turns yellow, not all the time but most probably. And al...  Read Full »

Can I have sex with phimosis?

Query: Hi doctor,I have phimosis. I am ashamed to have sex with my fiance. Will sex be a problem or uncomfortable in future? Is there any solution other than surgery?  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
