ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is the red patch with white specks on my tonsil a tonsillolith?

Answered by
Dr. B. Vageesh Padiyar
and medically reviewed by Dr.Lekshmipriya B
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 21, 2022

Hello doctor,

I have a red patch with a tiny white speck in my tonsil area. I had my tonsils removed about 15 years ago, and the patch seems painless. I noticed it because I have a canker sore on the other side of the tonsil right next to the throat. It is painful, but it seems like a canker sore. I have got canker sores all my life. I just have not been able to find anything about the red patch with a white speck online. Maybe it is a tonsillolith, but when I try to feel it, it feels consistent with the rest of the tissue in my mouth. It is hard to say that with certainty because it is pretty far back there, and I am not able to feel it with my tongue. I am taking Amlodipine, Nexium, and Claritin. Kindly help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thanks for briefing me about the problem in concern.

I did have a detailed look at the picture you sent (attachment removed to preserve the patient's identity).

Yes, there is a small ulceration present over the right posterior tonsillar pillar. There is no question of having a tonsillolith as there is no tonsil in the first place.

The constant presence of sores in the throat could indicate some form of long-standing inflammation due to chronic pharyngitis or acid reflux, or nutritional deficiency. You may or may not have symptoms of acid reflux. This has nothing to do with any malignancy or cancer.

I would suggest you follow some instructions which should help you out.

1. Maintain a strict diet, and eat on time.

2. Avoid spicy, oily, and cold food and drinks.

3. Keep a gap of about two hours between the meals and going to bed.

4. Do not overeat; rather, keep your stomach half empty and have regular intermittent light food like fresh-cut fruits in between major meals.

5. Do saltwater gargling eight to ten times a day for 15 days.

6. Avoid alcohol and smoking as it can potentiate reflux.

7. Try to maintain a left lateral position while sleeping to reduce the chance of reflux.

I would suggest you follow these instructions for at least two months and then let me know how you are doing.

You can always contact me and let me know if there is anything more that you would want to ask. I hope this answers your query.

Warm Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why do I get recurring canker sore at the same spot on my lip?

.. self-healing, and they do not need any sort of medical intervention. These are associated with either vitamin or folic acid deficiency or any other particular food or even constant irritation. These ulcers remain for a specified period or age and ...   Read full

Does mouth ulcer or canker sores on the side of the tongue indicate herpes virus?

.. causes sores on the hard mucosa in the oral cavity like palate and gums whereas ulcers on tongue, lips, etc., are often canker sores. I could not see any ulcers in the image (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Kindly upload more imag...   Read full

Neutrophil count has dropped. Could this be a relapse of leukemia?

.. WBC (white blood cell) count is within the limit and only neutrophils dropped down slightly. There are many causes for dropping in neutrophils count and infection like certain viral infections can sometimes lead to bone marrow suppression of neutr...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
