Q. Should I seek medical attention for discoloration in mouth?

Answered by
Dr. Sadaf Mustafa
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 28, 2016 and last reviewed on: Nov 26, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am a 22 year old healthy woman. I have been experiencing some discoloration in my mouth. I would like to know your input on it. Should I seek medical attention? I also have a white spot on my throat. There is no pain or discomfort at all. I noticed them about a week ago and I have been trying to figure out what they could be.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.


The Probable causes:

1. Regarding tongue swelling, it is tongue blister most likely due to local irritation and very less likely, but herpes could also present like this (attachment removed to protect patient identity).
2. White patches could be due to dryness of mouth, leukoplakia, canker sore or thrush.

Probable diagnosis:

1. Benign tongue blister.
2. Leukoplakia.

Treatment plan:

Wait and watch strategy for 10 days. You can use salt containing gargles or lukewarm water with salt for three to four times a day, but only rinse your mouth with it. Follow up with a dentist of primary care physician if you develop pain, bleeding, swelling of the gums or if the lesion fails to resolve in 10 days from now.

Preventive measures:

Avoid smoking cigarettes, alcohol consumption (if you are doing so) and consuming hot and spicy foods.

Regarding follow up:

Revert back after 10 days to an internal medicine physician online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I am coughing for last one month. Do I have tuberculosis?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 33 years old. I am coughing from last 1 month. In between, it was alright but again started. I do not have any fever, nor chest pain. Even the sputum which comes out is also normal in color. I do not have any problem with sleeping or normal breathing. But, in case when I breathe out...  Read Full »


Query: Hello doctor, I was diagnosed with fungal ear infection yesterday. Doctor asked me to get admitted in the hospital for a microsuction to remove fungal debris. Is it mandatory to stay at the hospital overnight for a microsuction? Can microsuction be done as an out patient procedure without staying in...  Read Full »

Can herpes cause feet neuropathy?

Query: Hello doctor, I have developed feet neuropathy, primarily the right foot from the past one year. The symptoms went away six months back but returned a month back (burning, tingling, etc). I suffer from high blood pressure and anxiety. The neurologists could not find the cause after all tests. I tes...  Read Full »

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
Does CD marker help in identification of blood cancer?
I suddenly got fainted and woked up with bruising in eyes. Why?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
