Q. My current workout program is not helping me lose weight. Should I switch to cardio?

Answered by
Dr. Hemang Sudhakarbhai Jani
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 08, 2020 and last reviewed on: Mar 06, 2021

Hi doctor,

I have done twentyone day fix for about two years or so, on and off, and always got pretty good results. As I continued to do it this year, I noticed that I did not see results as I usually do, so I knew it was time to change my routine. I have been doing this no gym, no problem workout plan for the last eight weeks. It is a combination of high-intensity strength training and mostly HIIT (high-intensity interval training) workouts. I have noticed great results in my body, such as toning and getting very firm, but I am not seeing the weight loss that I am striving for it. I want to lose weight first and then tone. But it seems like my body is toning and looking more muscular than seeing the pounds shed off. The main goal is to have a slim figure, not a “bulky” one as I see my body doing. I was wondering if I should switch out to just doing cardio for a while? My doctor always recommends cardio to lose pounds but based on research, is it good to have a mix of both. What would you suggest?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The main thing is, you have to be patient like you are doing cardio (aerobic exercise plus strength training). In the exercise prescription, you give more weightage on aerobic exercises like swimming, walking, jogging, and running five days per week, and strength training with lesser intensity just two days per week. You need to add flexibility and balance training also. The very important thing is to remain calm, relaxed, yet dynamic by doing daily yoga pranayam meditation and Sudarshan Kriya Yoga, by which fat also reduce and redistributed. So effective way is always combined approach.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I am facing ED and delayed ejection. Can phimosis be the cause?

.. gone through your query and find that you are physically active and healthy. You have phimosis but that is not causing you much problem. For the last few occasions you have erection problems and delayed ejaculation, it can occur because of many ...   Read full

I have weight loss due to digestion issues. How to gain the weight back?

.. to be suffering from irritable bowel syndrome (IBS). As far as your questions are concerned, the following are my answers. Just go on an empty stomach so that if required, they can do an endoscopy. All the tests can be performed on an empty stomac...   Read full

Is my weight loss due to hepatitis B?

.. detailed summary, I can understand how anxious and tensed you are. Firstly, the lab tests you forwarded including liver function tests are absolutely normal (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Hepatitis B will not get spread by the a...   Read full

 



Disclaimer: Alternative medicine is not aimed to replace the services of your treating physician or allopathy medicines. Our site’s information is to those who are willing to take responsibility for their health, being fully aware that the content published herein would not qualify as prescription or specific medical advice. If users use the information and stop prescribed medication without their physician’s consent, they bear full responsibility for their actions and iCliniq bears no responsibility for the same. Information on alternative medicine should not be misinterpreted as a cure for any illness, as our body is complex and everyone reacts differently.
 
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Fitness Expert Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
