Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Is it necessary to undergo biopsy for an UTI?

Answered by
Dr. Megha Tuli Gupta
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 05, 2015 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

My aunt is suffering from urine infection. Doctor advised her to go for a biopsy to find out the cause. My concern is, is it safe to get a biopsy?

Dr. Megha Tuli Gupta

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understood your concern. But, biopsy is not recommended for any form urinary tract infection (UTI).

Biopsy is a test of a small amount of mass which is usually done when cancer is suspected.

For further assistance consult an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Hi doctor.

She was informed that she has some wound in her womb. So, biopsy is required to find out the cause. The doctor may suspect cancer I think. Is there a chance to get the infection spread to other parts of body after biopsy? Is it safe to do biopsy? I am attaching her colposcopy test result. Please have a look.

Dr. Megha Tuli Gupta

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

After going through the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), I can assure you that your aunt's major concern is neither urine infection nor the wound in the womb.

At the age of 50, the inner uterine line should be thin and also her menses should have been stopped by now. But, the USG (ultrasonography) report shows a very thick uterine lining because of which she is having periods till date.

This thickening could be because of cancer or even altered hormonal status. Biopsy is required to rule out cervical cancer. Biopsy will not lead to any infection or any such complication, so do not worry.

As far as wound in the womb is concerned your Pap smear (Papanicolauo test) result as well as colposcopy show that the wound is not inside but at the mouth of the uterus and is due to vaginal infections. Such wounds are very commonly seen condition in women nearly 70-80%, so do not feel threatened by it.

  • It is very much treatable with proper antibiotics and no need to opt for an operation only for the sake of wound.
  • Biopsy will help you to rule out cancer. Hope everything turns out well for her.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I got pap smear done for irregular bleeding. Kindly help me with the reports.
Can Terbinaforce plus be used for vaginal infection?
May I know the treatment for vaginal infection?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Why do I have light pink colored discharge?

Query: Hi doctor, I have a light pink colored discharge for almost three weeks. Usually, it will go off, but this time it has not gone. I am expecting menstrual cycle for two weeks. My color is generally brown before and after my period. My PAP test was fine. I always use condoms on and off with my partn...  Read Full »

I was advised to get a Pap smear test done. Will it hurt?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 24 year old female in a long-term relationship with a girl. We have both never been in a relationship with anyone else nor had any sexual activity with other people of either gender before. Do I need to get my Pap smear test done? I have recently been to my gynecologist and was...  Read Full »

Why do I have knee pain after wearing high heels?

Query: Hi doctor, I have pain in my knees and around the ankles, since the last two weeks. It all started when I walked around in high-heeled shoes one day. After that, I got my periods and the pain got aggravated. The pain has decreased, but is still quite bad. Also, I recently went to get a Pap test done...  Read Full »

Also Read


Miscarriage
COVID-19 Testing

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
