Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. After recovery from strep throat, I feel chest heaviness while breathing. Is there any problem?

Answered by
Dr. Zubayeralam
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 10, 2020

Hi doctor,

I had consulted earlier here. I had complained with issues of cold and strep throat. Doctor had prescribed Azithromycin, Crocin, and Fexofenadine. The strep throat is recovering. I no more have running nose but I feel that my chest is heavy while breathing. Could you please tell me what it is?Nothing to worry right?

Dr. Zubayeralam

General Medicine Internal Medicine Pulmonology (Asthma Doctors)
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

According to your statement, you had a strep throat and now your chest is heavy while breathing. Upper respiratory tract infection is very common complication of untreated or partially treated strep.throat it makes your chest heavy while breathing due to thick mucus production. You do not mention here about your fever or joint pain or shortness of breath or chills or cough, etc.

Again strep.throat can cause several complications like pneumonia, bronchitis acute and chronic, streptococcal toxic shock syndrome, rheumatic fever, etc., which associated with chest pain, heaviness, fever, cough, etc.

You are on medications like Azithromycin, Fexofenadine, Paracetamol, etc. You can add Montelukast, nebulizer with Salbutamol three to four times daily with mucolytic agents like Mucinex, Carbocysteine, Bromohexine, Pulmozyme, etc., to make your thick mucus loosen and remove easily through coughing.

You should undergo CXR (chest x-ray), CBC (complete blood count, ECG (electrocardiogram), etc., to find out the cause and carry on your medications. If any complications occur inform me I will help you to treat further.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

You only had given me those medicines and asked me to follow the same for 7-10 days. I do not have a fever (97 F), and there is no cough. I do not have to worry about Covid-19 right?

Dr. Zubayeralam

General Medicine Internal Medicine Pulmonology (Asthma Doctors)
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Do you have cough right now or not? I think you are totally well now. Are you anxious about Covid-19 attack as your country is locked down now like mine? If your chest heaviness is related to anxiety then you should be mentally strong. No medications are needed. You had a strep throat and that is gone now. Do you have a high fever or severe respiratory distress or lack of taste or anosmia (loss of smelling power) or diarrhea? I think your answer will be no. Then how can be affected by Covid-19? I assure you that you are not affected by Covid-19.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
What can be the reason for raised liver enzymes during fever?
How to get relief from fever, cough and blocked ears?
How to recover from altitude sickness?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Rheumatic Fever and Rheumatic Heart Disease

Article Overview: Rheumatic fever is a disease that is characterized by fever and joint pain, which is an outcome of improperly treated strep throat and scarlet fever. Learn about its causes, risk factors, symptoms, diagnosis, and treatment. Read Article


Dr. Vasantha K S
Cardiologist

What Is Rheumatic Fever? Rheumatic fever is a serious inflammatory disease that arises as a complication of partially treated strep throat or scarlet fever. These infections are caused by group A streptococcus bacteria. Children from ages 5 and 15 are the most commonly affected with rheumatic feve...  Read Article

What can cause clogged ears apart from earwax?

Query: Hello doctor, I had cold a few days ago. During that time, my ear was clogged. I originally thought that it was earwax, but I tried everything for earwax and it did not help. It has been a few days now and I am trying to find out what might be wrong. Please help.  Read Full »

What could be the reason for my acidity and chest heaviness?

Query: Hi doctor, 9 years before, I delivered my first baby. Since after delivery, I have suffered from breathing problem. Only when I release the gas or pass motion, I use to feel relieved. I underwent all the tests and everything was normal. It lasted for 2 years and then subsided. My diet was completely...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
