Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I am getting chest pain and I fear that it would be a heart attack. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Rishu
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 23, 2017

Hi doctor,

I have chest pain for quite a few days and have discomfort on jaws and back. I also have neck pain and arm pain. I have gone through lipid test, ECG twice, echo and TMT. All are normal. My BP remains 115/75 mmHg, my cholesterol is 163, HDL 47 and LDL 98. In TMT, I achieved 13.8 METs maximum; bpm was 181 with BP of 170/100 mmHg on TMT. I have a fear that I may still get a heart attack. I showed to my doctor, and he said that I would not have a heart attack for the next 15years. But, I am not able to get in my.mind. I use to smoke and now have quit smoking. Please help me.

Dr. Rishu

Cardiology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have noted all your details.

  • As your echo and treadmill test are normal with excellent exercise tolerance, the chances of it being a cardiac pain are highly unlikely.
  • Please mention your age and smoking habits. TMT and 2D echo are more than 85% sensitive to rule out coronary artery blockage.
  • However, pain radiating to jaw and back of the neck can be of cervical in origin. However, if you want to be dead sure that it is not cardiac, then go for a stress thallium.
  • It is almost 98% sensitive for the cardiac origin of chest pain, and complete cardiology clearance can be given only after that.

Treatment plan:

Tablet Ultracet (Acetaminophen and Tramadol) twice daily for three days.

Preventive measures:

X-ray AP (anteroposterior) and lateral cervical spine to rule out spondylosis.

Regarding follow up:

For further information consult a cardiologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/cardiologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
How can chest pain in left shoulder and upper chest be managed?
How often do I need a treadmill test?
I had tightness in upper left chest area and numbness in throat. What is it?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Due to cervical spondylosis, will I have problem during pregnancy?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 31 year old female. For the past one year, I am suffering from heaviness of head and neck stiffness. Even though I am living my normal life, sometimes the heaviness of head becomes extreme. I feel it is spinning even at the slightest movement of neck and it is accompanied by bowel ...  Read Full »

Is my chest pain due to anxiety, angina or any other cause?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 29 years old. No prior heart issues. A fan of exercise. At the beginning of this year, I started having chest pain located near or right over my right side. Mostly they are a short quick burst of pain at random intervals but sometimes they stick around. A couple of weeks after th...  Read Full »

I was suggested surgery for cervical spondylosis. Should I go for it?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 53 year old female. I am cervical spondylosis patient. After MRI report, the doctor suggested an operation. Should I go with the operation or not? MRI report: Spine with the screening of the whole spine: Cervical spine was studied with 3 mm thin slices in the axial and sagitt...  Read Full »

Also Read


Miscarriage
COVID-19 Testing

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
